UV Curing Conveyor Acceptance Testing — A Commissioning Protocol Before First Production

A UV curing conveyor that passes a quick "parts came out hard" check on installation day has not been accepted — it has only been switched on. Acceptance testing establishes the baseline every later radiometer reading and cure complaint will be compared against. Q: How do you accept a new UV curing conveyor before production? A: Verify configuration, belt speed, irradiance, dose, controls, and cure on real parts — and record each result as the baseline Acceptance is a short series of measurements, run in a fixed order, that proves the delivered machine matches what was ordered and that it cures your parts at your production settings. The records it produces become the reference values for maintenance, troubleshooting, and any later requalification. The protocol below is written around the Incure CDM™ platform but applies to any UV curing conveyor. Test 1: Configuration Matches the Order Before power-up, confirm the lamp head's part number and factory-configured wavelength (365, 385, 395, or 405 nm for LED heads) against the purchase order and the adhesive's qualification. For arc heads, confirm x2AC (UVA plus a 254 nm UVC tube in one assembly) versus x2A (two UVA-only heads in series) — the two are not interchangeable once a process is qualified on one. Check the belt type: polypropylene on the standard CDM™, stainless-steel wire on the CDM™ Compact, and anti-static if specified. Test 2: Belt Speed Is What the Display Says Dose depends directly on belt speed, so measure it independently. Mark the belt, time how far the mark travels, and compute speed. Consider a hypothetical check at a 6 ft/min setting: the mark travels 36 inches in 30 seconds, which is 72 inches per minute, or exactly 6 ft/min. Repeat at the low and high ends of the range — 1.5 and 12.0 ft/min — and at your production setting. Test 3: Irradiance at Working Distance With the lamp warmed to stable output where applicable, place a radiometer probe at the bond height of a real part and measure irradiance. Compare against the published value at the stated working distance — for example, 1,900 mW/cm² at 2 inches for the L64 or L88 at 385/395/405 nm, or 490 mW/cm² at 365 nm for an F400 head. Record the reading, the probe position, the curing height setting, and the radiometer's identity; a reading is only comparable later if the same setup is repeated. Email Us if a commissioning reading differs from the published figure and Incure can help work out whether the setup or the head is the cause. Test 4: Dose Across the Speed Range Run a dose-measuring radiometer through the conveyor at three speeds and compare with the published curve. For the CDM™ F200x2A, the published UVA dose is 18,000 mJ/cm² at 1.5 ft/min, 4,500 at 6 ft/min, and 2,260 at 12 ft/min. Measured values will vary with working distance, part height, reflectivity, and measurement method, so the purpose is to establish your own curve on your own setup, not to match the…

Comments Off on UV Curing Conveyor Acceptance Testing — A Commissioning Protocol Before First Production

UV Curing Chamber to Conveyor — Recognizing When a Batch Process Has Outgrown Its Enclosure

A UV curing chamber that served a pilot line well can quietly become the station everyone waits on. The shift from batch chamber to belt-fed conveyor is a real process change, and it goes smoother when the warning signs are read early and the transfer is planned rather than rushed. Q: When should a UV curing chamber be replaced by a UV conveyor? A: Consider a conveyor when chamber handling time, not exposure time, limits output; when parts queue at the chamber while upstream and downstream stations wait; or when the line already runs continuously and a manual load-and-unload step is the only batch operation left. A conveyor replaces door cycles with continuous transport and sets dose through belt speed instead of a timer. Five Signs the Chamber Is the Bottleneck Parts stack up before the chamber. Work-in-progress accumulates at the cure station while other operations idle. Exposure is short, but cycles are long. Loading, closing, opening, and unloading take far longer than the lamp is on. A second chamber is under discussion. Doubling enclosures also doubles operators, fixtures, and interlock checks. Handling causes defects. Repeated tray handling disturbs uncured parts or knocks fixtures out of position. Robots are already upstream. A pick-and-place or dispense cell feeding a manual cure step creates a mismatch in pace. If two or more apply, the conveyor conversation is worth having. Want a second view on your station? Email Us with your cycle breakdown and target output. What Changes When Dose Moves From Timer to Belt In a chamber, dose equals irradiance at the shelf multiplied by exposure time. On a conveyor, time under the lamp is set by belt speed. Incure's CDM™ UV conveyor runs from 1.5 ft/min to 12.0 ft/min, with 6.0 ft/min as the nominal speed; slowing the belt raises dose, speeding it up lowers dose. The practical consequence is that a qualified chamber recipe does not transfer directly. The dose target transfers; the setting that delivers it has to be found again on the new equipment. Carrying the Lamp Decision Across The CDM™ accepts several of the same lamp families used in chambers: LED flood heads: L64 and L88 LED focused-beam heads: M51 and M62 Mercury-arc flood heads: F100, F200, F400, and F500 That overlap helps. A process qualified at a particular LED wavelength in a C-Series™ chamber can stay on LED inline, and an arc process from a B500 can stay on arc. The L64, which has no matched C-Series™ chamber, is available as a conveyor head, so some processes that never fit a chamber become possible inline. Arc conveyor heads come in two configurations. The x2AC pairs a UVA tube with a UVC tube for broadband output, while the x2A mounts two UVA heads in series to double dose in one pass. Incure lists F200x2A at 18,000 mJ/cm² against 9,000 mJ/cm² for F200x2AC at 1.5 ft/min, so the choice matters if the adhesive depends on UVC. Part Width and Height Limits Inline Chamber sizing asks whether a part…

Comments Off on UV Curing Chamber to Conveyor — Recognizing When a Batch Process Has Outgrown Its Enclosure

UV Curing Bulb: An Industrial Guide

Swap the wrong bulb into a UV curing station and a process that ran perfectly yesterday will start producing tacky, under-cured parts today — often without an obvious cause. Understanding what actually differentiates one UV curing bulb from another helps engineers avoid that failure mode before it reaches the production floor. How a UV Curing Bulb Generates Light A UV curing bulb produces an electromagnetic arc through a mixture of gases — typically mercury and inert argon — sealed inside a high-purity quartz tube. Applying high voltage across the electrodes vaporizes the mercury, which emits radiation across four spectral regions: UVC (200–280 nm, surface curing and tack-free finish), UVB (280–315 nm, depth of cure and hardness), UVA (315–400 nm, deeper penetration and structural bonding), and UVV (400–450 nm, curing pigmented systems or thick layers). If the bulb's spectral output doesn't align with the photoinitiator's absorption profile, polymerization stays incomplete regardless of how bright the bulb appears. Bulb Types and Their Dopants Standard mercury (H-type) bulbs provide a broad spectrum with strong UVC and UVA peaks, suited to clear coatings, thin films, and standard adhesives where surface hardness is the priority. Iron-doped (D-type) bulbs shift output toward the UVA and UVV ranges, improving penetration through thicker layers — useful for opaque coatings and encapsulation compounds. Gallium-doped (V-type) bulbs concentrate output in the 400–450 nm range, effective for pigmented inks and coatings that contain UV stabilizers blocking shorter wavelengths. Irradiance vs. Energy Density Two metrics govern bulb performance: irradiance (W/cm²), the intensity of light at a given moment, and energy density (J/cm²), the total energy delivered over the full exposure period. High peak irradiance overcomes oxygen inhibition at the surface, while sufficient energy density ensures cross-linking reaches the bottom of the bond line. In demanding applications like structural bonding, maintaining a consistent ratio between the two is essential for long-term thermal and chemical resistance. Industrial Applications Electronics. Conformal coating, glob-top encapsulation, and wire tacking all rely on the near-instantaneous cure a UV bulb provides, protecting heat-sensitive components from the prolonged thermal exposure of oven curing. Underfill curing in flip-chip assemblies benefits from the localized precision UV light delivers. Aerospace and automotive. Structural bonding and protective coatings on sensors and displays depend on the chemical resistance and glass transition temperature achieved through correctly matched UV exposure, holding up under extreme temperature swings and exposure to hydraulic fluids or fuels. Renewable energy. Encapsulation of outdoor sensor and connector assemblies benefits from D-type bulbs' deeper penetration through protective housings. Reflector Geometry and Cooling A bulb doesn't operate in isolation — it sits inside a lamp head with reflectors, often dichroic-coated, that focus UV energy onto the substrate while directing infrared heat away from the part. Elliptical reflectors concentrate light into a tight focal point; parabolic reflectors spread it into a wider, more uniform beam. Managing heat is equally critical: air- or water-cooling extends bulb life (typically 1,000–2,000 hours for arc lamps) and prevents plastic substrates from warping during the cure cycle. Maintenance and Lifecycle UV…

Comments Off on UV Curing Bulb: An Industrial Guide

UV Curing Adhesive Medical: An Industrial Guide

Disposable device components move through assembly lines by the millions, and a bond that takes hours to set simply doesn't scale. UV curing adhesives formulated for medical device manufacturing solve that throughput problem while still meeting the biocompatibility standards this class of components requires. Why UV Chemistry Fits Medical Device Assembly Medical component manufacturing runs under exacting quality frameworks, and every material in the bond line — including the adhesive — has to hold up under scrutiny. Traditional epoxies that require hours of elevated-temperature cure create bottlenecks incompatible with high-volume production. UV-curable adhesives cure in seconds under a specific light wavelength, letting technicians align parts precisely before the bond locks in. Because these are typically one-part systems, they also eliminate the mixing errors and air entrapment that can compromise a two-part epoxy joint. Biocompatibility and Formulation Standards The starting requirement for any adhesive used in device-component assembly is biocompatibility. Incure's Cyro-Weld™ CM-series cyanoacrylates are formulated to meet ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity requirements, with select grades additionally referenced against Mil-A-46050C, and span a wide viscosity range — from CM-2 and CM-3 at roughly 1 cP up to CM-2500 and CM-4000 in the thousands of cP — covering everything from capillary wicking into fine tolerances to gap-filling on vertical joints. For applications calling for light-cure rather than moisture-cure chemistry, the Cyro-Weld™ 5000-series (grades including 5002F, 5004, 5005, 5013, and 5017, with several available in tack-free "T" and low-viscosity "VT" variants) are UV/visible-light-curable and validated for both EtO sterilization (ISO 11135) and Gamma sterilization (ISO 11137) where the finished component requires it. Viscosity and Cure Characteristics Low-viscosity grades in the 1–500 cP range are suited to wicking into tight-tolerance joints through capillary action, common in needle-hub and connector assembly. Higher-viscosity, thixotropic formulations hold their position on a vertical surface without slumping before cure, useful for gap-filling around irregular geometries. Curing wavelength for the 5000-series typically falls in the 365–405 nm range, with depth of cure depending on how opaque or pigmented the surrounding components are — a factor that should be tested during process validation rather than assumed from the datasheet alone. Component Bonding, Not Implant Bonding It's worth being precise about scope: these adhesives are formulated for bonding external, disposable, and reusable-external device components during manufacturing — connectors, housings, tubing sets, hubs, and similar assemblies — not for implantable-device applications. Manufacturers should treat ISO 10993-5 compliance and sterilization validation as formulation attributes to confirm against their own device's regulatory file, rather than as a blanket claim of clearance; Incure supplies materials formulated to meet these standards, not FDA-cleared finished devices. Applications in Device-Component Assembly Connector and hub bonding. Cyro-Weld™ CM-series grades bond dissimilar substrates — polycarbonate to stainless steel, or PVC to ABS — with the pull-out strength needed for a leak-proof seal on tubing connectors and fluid-path hubs. Housing and enclosure assembly. The 5000-series's UV cure speed suits high-volume bonding of external device housings where components must move to the next station within seconds of adhesive application. Wearable and monitoring device assembly.…

Comments Off on UV Curing Adhesive Medical: An Industrial Guide

Glass Bonding With UV Adhesive: Frequently Asked Questions on Dose, Wavelength, and Grade Selection

Most glass-bonding problems that reach an applications engineer aren't chemistry questions at all — they're dose, wavelength, or grade-selection questions dressed up as a "the adhesive didn't cure right" complaint. Q: How do I calculate the actual UV dose my joint is receiving? A: Dose is the product of irradiance and exposure time, measured in mJ/cm² or J/cm² — an intensity reading alone doesn't tell you whether a joint cured properly if exposure time changed on the line. A worked example: a lamp delivering 800 mW/cm² over a 4-second exposure delivers roughly 3,200 mJ/cm² to the bond line. If a formulation's data sheet specifies a minimum of 2,000 mJ/cm² for full depth cure, that 4-second exposure clears it with margin — but the same lamp at 2 seconds delivers only 1,600 mJ/cm² and would under-cure the joint even though the lamp itself is functioning normally. Line-speed changes that shorten exposure time without a corresponding intensity increase are one of the most common causes of a "sudden" cure-quality problem on an otherwise unchanged process. Q: My glass is tinted or laminated with a UV-blocking interlayer. Will standard UV adhesive even cure? A: Not reliably, and this is worth checking before selecting a formulation rather than after a failed cure. Laminated automotive and architectural glass frequently includes UV-blocking layers that reduce or eliminate transmission in the 365nm range that most standard UV adhesives depend on. A visible-light-curing adhesive formulated for wavelengths above 400nm, paired with a light source that actually emits meaningfully in that range, resolves this — pushing more intensity at a standard 365nm formulation won't help if the glass itself blocks that wavelength. Q: What refractive index should I actually be matching, and does it matter if I'm slightly off? A: Most soda-lime glass sits around 1.52, and adhesives formulated for glass bonding typically target 1.48–1.55 to keep the bond line optically invisible. A mismatch of a few hundredths is usually imperceptible to the eye in a thin bond line, but becomes visible as the bond line thickens — a wider gap-filling joint needs a tighter refractive index match than a thin capillary-fill joint to stay optically undetectable, which is worth factoring in before assuming any visible bond line is a defect rather than a thickness-and-index interaction. Q: A shadow area under an opaque component never fully cures. What are my options? A: Any part of the joint blocked from direct UV exposure by an opaque overlying component won't cure via UV alone, regardless of dose elsewhere on the joint. A dual-cure grade that finishes hardening via a secondary moisture or heat mechanism after the initial UV tack is the standard solution, letting the exposed portion of the joint fixture quickly while the shadowed portion catches up over a longer secondary cure window. Redesigning the joint geometry to eliminate the shadow entirely is the more reliable long-term fix where the assembly design allows it. Q: How do I pick the right viscosity grade for a specific joint? A: Match viscosity…

Comments Off on Glass Bonding With UV Adhesive: Frequently Asked Questions on Dose, Wavelength, and Grade Selection

UV Curing: An Industrial Guide

Every manufacturing line eventually runs into the same constraint: how fast can a liquid become a solid without sacrificing bond quality? UV curing answers that question by using light instead of heat or time, turning a process that once took hours into one that takes seconds. The Fundamentals of Photopolymerization UV curing is a photochemical process. Rather than setting through solvent evaporation or a slow reaction between two mixed components, UV-curable resins remain liquid until exposed to a specific wavelength of light — giving manufacturers effectively unlimited open time to align parts before triggering the bond. The chemistry involves three primary components: monomers, oligomers, and photoinitiators. When light hits the liquid resin, photoinitiators absorb the energy and decompose into reactive species that initiate a chain reaction, cross-linking the monomers and oligomers into a solid polymer matrix within seconds. Two curing mechanisms dominate industrial use. Free radical curing, used for acrylates and methacrylates, is fast but can be inhibited by atmospheric oxygen at the surface. Cationic curing, common in epoxies, isn't oxygen-inhibited and offers strong adhesion to metals and plastics, though it cures somewhat more slowly. Matching Spectrum to Chemistry Industrial UV curing spans several bands: UVC (200–280 nm) for surface curing, UVB (280–315 nm) for bulk cure and hardness, UVA (315–400 nm) for deep-section curing and broad substrate adhesion, and visible light (400–450 nm) for curing through UV-stabilized plastics or very thick sections. Matching the light source's output to the photoinitiator's absorption profile is the single biggest factor determining whether a cure fully completes. Technical Specifications Worth Knowing Viscosity: from water-thin (50 cP) for capillary action to non-slump gels (100,000+ cP) for gap filling. Shore hardness: determines whether the cured material behaves like rubber or rigid glass. Glass transition temperature (Tg): the point where the polymer shifts from flexible to hard — essential for parts in high-heat environments. Lap shear strength: often exceeding 20 MPa (roughly 3,000 psi) on substrates like stainless steel or polycarbonate. Refractive index: critical for optical bonding where minimizing light loss matters. Industrial Applications Electronics and micro-assembly. UV curing handles potting, encapsulation, and wire tacking, where instant curing prevents "component swim" during high-yield production and conformal coatings protect boards from moisture and contaminants. Aerospace and automotive. Sensor assembly, headlamp bonding, and interior trim rely on UV-cured epoxies for thermal stability and vibration resistance, while eliminating the volatile organic compounds associated with solvent systems. Optical bonding and displays. UV-curable optically clear adhesives provide clarity and impact resistance for touchscreens, ruggedized displays, and automotive infotainment systems, supporting high-volume production. Why Manufacturers Choose UV Over Traditional Curing Curing time drops from hours or minutes to seconds, eliminating the need for large ovens and cooling racks and freeing significant floor space. UV LED systems consume markedly less energy than mercury vapor lamps or thermal ovens, since power draw only occurs while the light is active. Because the cure only happens under light, the process is highly controllable — a radiometer provides real-time monitoring of intensity to confirm consistency shift to…

Comments Off on UV Curing: An Industrial Guide

UV Cured Glue: An Industrial Guide

Mechanical fasteners loosen under vibration, solvent adhesives outgas for hours, and two-part epoxies demand precise mixing every time. UV cured glue sidesteps all three problems by staying liquid until a specific wavelength of light tells it to become solid. The Science of On-Demand Polymerization UV cured glue is formulated from monomers, oligomers, and photoinitiators. Unlike solvent-based adhesives that rely on evaporation, or two-component systems that react as soon as they're mixed, UV glue remains stable in liquid form until exposed to light — typically in the 365 nm to 405 nm range. That exposure triggers the photoinitiators to decompose into reactive species, starting a rapid chain reaction that cross-links the monomers and oligomers into a rigid or flexible polymer matrix in seconds. This "on-demand" behavior gives manufacturers full control over assembly timing, since the bond only forms the instant the light is switched on. Key Material Specifications Viscosity: ranges from water-thin liquids around 50 cP, useful for capillary-action wicking, to thixotropic gels above 100,000 cP for gap filling and vertical applications. Glass transition temperature (Tg): defines where the cured polymer shifts from a hard, glassy state to a more flexible one — critical for parts exposed to thermal cycling. Shore hardness: formulations range from soft, vibration-absorbing Shore A grades to rigid, structural Shore D grades. Tensile and shear strength: measured in MPa, determining how much mechanical load the bond can withstand before failure. Comparing UV Glue to Traditional Bonding Methods Two-part epoxies typically require 2–24 hours to reach full cure and demand accurate mixing ratios; get the ratio wrong and the bond underperforms without obvious warning signs. Cyanoacrylates set in 5–90 seconds but tend to bloom (a white haze around the bond line) and can emit strong fumes during cure. UV cured glue offers a middle path: single-part convenience with no mixing, cure times of 1–30 seconds once triggered, and — because the reaction only starts when light is applied — no clock running against the assembler during alignment. Industrial Applications Electronics and micro-assembly. UV glue is widely used for wire tacking, component encapsulation, and lens bonding in camera modules, where low-stress curing prevents component shift during the reaction. Aerospace and automotive. Structural bonding and sensor assembly benefit from UV glue's high lap-shear strength and resistance to vibration, particularly where mechanical fasteners would add unwanted weight. Renewable energy and rail. Sensor and connector potting in outdoor solar installations, and vibration-isolating bonds in rail transit control modules, both rely on the combination of fast cure and long-term thermal stability. Selecting the Right Formulation Viscosity should match the dispensing method and joint geometry — a low-viscosity resin will wick effectively into a tight-tolerance joint but will slump on a vertical surface, where a thixotropic gel is the better choice. Shore hardness should reflect the mechanical role of the bond: a soft, high-elongation adhesive accommodates differential thermal expansion between dissimilar substrates, while a rigid, high-Tg formulation suits structural joints that must resist deformation under load. Wavelength matching between the glue's photoinitiator package and…

Comments Off on UV Cured Glue: An Industrial Guide

UV Cure Silicone Adhesive: Troubleshooting Common Production Issues

A UV cure silicone adhesive that looked perfect in the qualification lab can still produce inconsistent bonds on the production floor — and most of those production issues trace back to one of a small handful of recurring root causes. Q: Why Does the Same Formulation Cure Reliably in the Lab but Inconsistently on the Line? A: Lab qualification typically uses a fixed, well-characterized light source at a known distance and angle. Production lines introduce variables the lab test never sees — fixture-to-fixture variation in part positioning, lamp output that degrades gradually between scheduled maintenance intervals, and ambient temperature swings across a shift that shift both adhesive viscosity and cure kinetics, the same kind of thermal variability discussed in how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Periodic radiometer mapping directly at the part position, not just at the lamp face, catches a dose gap the lab characterization never accounted for. Q: What Causes Incomplete Cure Specifically at a Bond's Edges? A: Edge under-cure usually points to a dose gradient across the coverage area rather than a chemistry problem — flood lamps deliver less uniform irradiance toward the edge of their coverage footprint than at center, and a part positioned at the margin of that footprint receives measurably less energy than one at center even though the process log shows an identical exposure time for both. Confirming irradiance uniformity across the full part footprint, not just at a single reference point, is the fastest way to rule this in or out. Q: The Adhesive Cures Fully but Adhesion Still Fails During Handling — Why? A: A fully cured bond that still fails on handling almost always traces back to surface preparation rather than cure quality. Oils, mold-release residue, or ambient moisture on the substrate interfere with initial wetting before cure ever begins, leaving a bond that looks complete but was never fully anchored to the substrate at a molecular level. Isopropyl alcohol cleaning immediately before application, or plasma or corona treatment for low-surface-energy plastics, resolves this in most cases — and because the failure looks like a cure problem, teams frequently spend time adjusting dose or formulation before checking surface prep first. Q: How Do We Confirm a Shadowed Area Actually Finished Curing? A: Visual or blacklight inspection of the exposed surface tells you nothing about a shadowed area underneath a connector or housing feature. For dual-cure formulations relying on a secondary moisture or thermal mechanism, the only reliable confirmation is either a scheduled hold time before the part moves downstream, or destructive sampling on a representative unit to physically verify the shadowed material has reached full cure rather than assuming the secondary mechanism completed on schedule. Email Us if you need help setting a validated hold time for a specific shadowed geometry. Q: Why Does a Formulation That Passed Initial Qualification Start Failing Months Later? A: This pattern often points to a slow equipment drift rather than a material change — lamp output declining gradually well before a scheduled bulb…

Comments Off on UV Cure Silicone Adhesive: Troubleshooting Common Production Issues

UV Cure Silicone: An Industrial Guide

Traditional room-temperature-vulcanizing silicone can take hours or days to reach full strength, holding up an entire production line for a single sealing step. UV cure silicone collapses that wait to seconds without sacrificing the flexibility and thermal range silicone is chosen for in the first place. The Chemistry Behind Instant-Set Silicone UV cure silicones incorporate photo-reactive functional groups directly into the silicone polymer backbone. Rather than relying on slow moisture diffusion through a sealant bead, these formulations react to specific light wavelengths — typically 365 nm to 405 nm. When photoinitiators in the matrix absorb that light, they decompose into free radicals or cations that trigger rapid cross-linking between polymer chains, converting a liquid or paste into a solid elastomer within seconds rather than hours. Solving the Shadow-Area Problem One recurring challenge in industrial sealing is the "shadow area" — sections of an assembly where UV light physically cannot reach. Many high-performance UV silicones address this with a dual-cure mechanism: UV light triggers a fast surface set for immediate handling strength, while a secondary moisture-cure or heat-cure reaction completes polymerization in the shadowed regions over the following hours. This hybrid approach keeps structural integrity consistent across complex, non-line-of-sight geometries instead of leaving hidden pockets of uncured material. Technical Specifications That Matter Viscosity: from low-viscosity liquids around 500 cP for conformal coating up to thixotropic pastes exceeding 100,000 cP for gap filling and vertical gasketing. Shore hardness: typically Shore A 10 (soft, vibration-dampening) through Shore A 80 (firm, rigid sealing). Thermal stability: most industrial grades operate continuously between -55°C and +200°C. Dielectric strength: high insulation resistance, relevant anywhere the seal also has to isolate live electrical components. Where UV Cure Silicone Is Used Electronics enclosures and connectors. Gasketing that must remain flexible through repeated thermal cycling while resisting moisture ingress benefits from silicone's elongation properties combined with UV's fast set time. Renewable energy hardware. Junction box sealing and cable gland potting on outdoor solar and wind installations demand a material that tolerates continuous UV exposure and wide temperature swings without embrittling — a natural fit for UV-cured silicone chemistry. Automotive and rail assemblies. Vibration-dampening seals around sensor housings and control modules need a soft-durometer elastomer that sets fast enough to keep pace with line speed. Why Manufacturers Switch from RTV to UV Cure The core advantage is throughput: a bond or seal that used to occupy a fixture overnight now clears the station in under a minute, freeing floor space that would otherwise hold curing racks. Because the reaction is triggered by light rather than ambient humidity, cure timing is also far more predictable — two identical parts cured on the same day will reach full strength at the same rate, regardless of shop humidity that day. This predictability matters most in high-mix production where dozens of part geometries move through the same line. UV cure silicone also tends to outperform RTV on optical and cosmetic seals, since many formulations are engineered to resist yellowing under prolonged light exposure — useful…

Comments Off on UV Cure Silicone: An Industrial Guide

UV Cure Conveyor Fixtures — Designing Part Carriers That Don’t Fight the Lamp

The fixture is the most overlooked component on a UV cure conveyor. It sets part height, holds the bond line in the beam, decides what gets shadowed, and rides through the cure zone thousands of times — yet it is often designed after the conveyor is already on order. Q: Do parts on a UV cure conveyor need fixtures or carriers? A: Not always, but any part that can shift, tip, or present its bond line inconsistently should ride in one Flat, stable parts with exposed adhesive can sit directly on the belt. Parts that roll, sit at an angle, carry adhesive on a narrow seam, or vary in orientation need a carrier that locates them the same way every pass. The carrier then becomes part of the optical setup: it changes the working distance, it can cast shadows, and its material has to tolerate repeated UV exposure and the belt environment. Rule 1: Account for Carrier Height in the Working Distance Published irradiance is measured at a stated working distance — 2 inches for the UV LED heads on the Incure CDM™. A carrier lifts the part, so the bond surface ends up closer to the lamp than the belt height suggests. Curing height adjusts from 0.5 to 2.0 inches on the LED heads and from 3.0 to 6.5 inches on the F400/F500 arc heads; set it from the bond surface in the carrier, not from the bare belt. Consider a hypothetical carrier that raises the bond surface 0.75 inch above the belt, with the lamp set 2.0 inches above the belt. The bond now sits 1.25 inches from the lamp (2.0 − 0.75), not at the 2-inch reference distance where the irradiance figure was measured, so the delivered intensity will not match the data sheet. Measure at the bond position in the loaded carrier, and qualify the process at that real distance. Rule 2: Keep the Bond Line Inside the Beam Flood heads forgive small position errors; focused-beam heads do not. The M51 exposes a 1-inch-wide strip and the M62 a 2-inch strip, by design, so components outside the strip receive no UV. A carrier for a focused-beam line must hold the seam inside that strip on every part. Flood heads have their own limits: the L64's 6″ × 4″ footprint is sized for a 4-inch panel lane, and the L88 clears parts up to 8 inches wide. A carrier that positions a part partly outside the rated width will under-cure the overhanging edge. Email Us with a sketch of your part and proposed carrier and Incure can check it against the head's beam footprint and curing height. Rule 3: Design Out Fixture Shadows Every wall, clamp, or locating pin taller than the adhesive can block light arriving at an angle. Practical habits: Keep locating features below the bond surface wherever possible. Chamfer or open the walls on the sides facing the lamp. Place clamps on surfaces with no adhesive nearby. Check exposure with photosensitive indicator paper placed…

Comments Off on UV Cure Conveyor Fixtures — Designing Part Carriers That Don’t Fight the Lamp