Industrial Bonding

The right adhesive family for a job is rarely the strongest one on paper — it's the one whose cure speed, flexibility, and process fit actually match how the assembly will be built and used. Industrial bonding is far more than "gluing" parts together; it is a specialized engineering discipline critical to achieving lighter, stronger, and more durable assemblies across every major industrial sector, from aerospace and automotive to heavy machinery and electronics. As materials become more complex — advanced composites, high-performance plastics — and performance demands escalate, traditional joining methods like welding, riveting, and mechanical fasteners are often inadequate. This is where high-performance industrial adhesives take center stage. This guide provides a professional framework for understanding, selecting, and implementing bonding solutions, and how Incure's portfolio and expertise support structural success. Why Industrial Bonding Outperforms Traditional Joining Methods Advanced adhesives offer distinct technical advantages that drive modern industrial design. They distribute stress evenly across the entire bonded area, eliminating the stress concentration points inherent in drilling for rivets or the heat-affected zones from welding — allowing thinner, lighter-weight substrates. They allow smooth joining of dissimilar materials, such as metal to carbon fiber, without galvanic corrosion issues, while sealing the joint simultaneously for environmental protection. Toughened formulations possess viscoelastic properties that dampen vibration and prevent fatigue failure better than rigid mechanical joints. And automated dispensing of adhesive is often faster and requires less labor than complex welding or riveting operations, reducing overall assembly cost. The Core Families of Industrial Adhesives Industrial bonding spans several chemical families, each with performance characteristics that dictate its suitability for a given application. Epoxies, including Incure's Epo-Weld™ line, deliver the highest structural strength, excellent chemical resistance, and durability across wide temperature ranges — well suited to structural bonding of metal and composites, potting, and sealing in harsh environments. UV-curable adhesives cure extremely fast, often in seconds, making them ideal for high-speed automated production such as electronics assembly and glass-to-plastic joining. Cyanoacrylates, or instant adhesives, cure on contact with ambient moisture and are best suited to small parts and quick fixes — bonding small plastic, rubber, and metal components rapidly. Acrylics offer good gap filling and resistance to impact and peeling, with less surface preparation needed than epoxy, making them suitable for bonding oily metals and various plastics in higher-stress applications. The Incure Professional Selection Framework Choosing the correct adhesive family requires a rigorous, data-driven approach based on your application's specific constraints. Environmental and stress profile comes first: what is the maximum continuous service temperature, and does the adhesive's glass transition temperature stay above it? Will the bond encounter solvents, fuels, acids, or moisture — pointing toward an epoxy or specific acrylic? Is the mechanical load static or dynamic, since dynamic loads from vibration and impact often call for a toughened epoxy with higher elongation at break? Substrate compatibility and surface preparation come second — successful bonding is largely preparation. Low-surface-energy plastics like polyethylene or polypropylene require special primers or surface treatments such as plasma or corona…

Comments Off on Industrial Bonding

Industrial Epoxy Glue

Two joints can share the exact same epoxy chemistry and still fail at wildly different rates in service — the difference almost always traces back to surface preparation and substrate compatibility, not the adhesive itself. Industrial epoxy glue is the unsung hero of structural bonding in modern manufacturing. Far beyond simple household adhesives, these formulations are engineered to perform under extreme conditions — withstanding high temperatures, corrosive chemicals, relentless vibration, and immense mechanical loads. For engineers, maintenance managers, and manufacturers, selecting the right epoxy is a decision that dictates product reliability, reduces downtime, and ensures regulatory compliance. This guide details the key metrics and selection steps, and how Incure's Epo-Weld™ portfolio can simplify and secure your bonding process. Understanding Industrial Epoxy Glue: The Performance Metrics Industrial epoxy is a thermosetting polymer system comprised of a resin and a hardener. When mixed, a precise chemical reaction forms a highly cross-linked matrix. Its industrial strength is measured across several properties. Tensile shear strength, tested per a standard such as ASTM D1002, measures the force required to slide two bonded substrates apart parallel to the bond line — the most crucial metric for structural, load-bearing joints. Peel strength measures the force required to separate a flexible substrate from a rigid one at an angle; toughened epoxies perform far better here than standard formulations, which can be brittle under peel. Elongation at break determines flexibility and suitability for dynamic loads, thermal cycling, or bonding dissimilar materials with different coefficients of thermal expansion. Environmental resistance rounds out the picture. The service temperature range defines where the adhesive maintains its structural properties in continuous use — standard epoxies typically handle up to roughly 120°C, while specialized ultra-high-temperature formulations can exceed 300°C. The glass transition temperature must stay above the maximum operating temperature for structural integrity to hold. Chemical resistance to solvents, fuels, oils, acids, and alkalis is heavily influenced by the specific hardener used in the formulation. The Professional Selection Process Choosing the right epoxy glue is a process of elimination based on your application's most demanding constraints. Define the stress profile. A static or shear-dominated load — structural members, jigs, fixtures — calls for high shear and tensile strength. A dynamic or impact-dominated load, common in automotive and heavy machinery, calls for high elongation and impact resistance from a toughened epoxy. A peel- or cleavage-dominated load, typical of thin sheet metal assemblies, calls for high peel strength and flexibility above all else. Identify substrate compatibility and surface energy. Metals like steel and aluminum generally bond well, but require thorough degreasing and often abrasion for optimal strength. High-performance plastics may need specialized primers or formulations to overcome low surface energy. Dissimilar materials require some degree of flexibility to compensate for different thermal expansion rates and prevent bond failure during temperature swings. Establish process requirements. Low-volume repair work generally tolerates a longer pot life — thirty to ninety minutes — for large parts or complex assembly, while high-volume automated production benefits from a short pot life of…

Comments Off on Industrial Epoxy Glue

Industrial Strength Epoxy

The term "industrial strength" gets printed on everything from spray cleaners to hardware store adhesives, but in a structural bonding application it has a precise engineering meaning — and getting that meaning wrong is how a repair fails months after it looked perfectly cured. Choosing the right industrial strength epoxy is one of the most critical decisions engineers and manufacturers make. These high-performance adhesives, coatings, and encapsulants are the backbone of structural integrity in harsh industrial environments, offering adhesion, chemical resistance, and thermal stability that traditional materials simply cannot match. However, the term covers a vast spectrum of chemical formulations, and selecting the wrong product can lead to failure, downtime, and significant repair costs. This guide, developed with Incure's materials engineers, demystifies industrial epoxy and lays out a clear framework for product selection. What Defines an Industrial Strength Epoxy? Industrial-grade epoxy is not merely a stronger version of a consumer-grade product. It is a precision-engineered, two-part thermosetting system — a resin and a hardener — that undergoes a chemical reaction to form a rigid, highly cross-linked polymer matrix. Its strength is characterized by a suite of properties: exceptional tensile and shear strength for structural load-bearing applications; thermal stability across a wide service temperature range, characterized by the glass transition temperature (Tg) at which the material shifts from rigid to more flexible; chemical and environmental resistance to acids, alkalis, solvents, fuels, oils, and prolonged moisture; and durability under abrasion, impact, and fatigue in dynamic or high-traffic conditions. The Critical Selection Framework: Matching Epoxy to Application The "best" industrial epoxy doesn't exist — only the most suitable one for a specific application. A methodical approach focuses on four core factors. Application environment and stress profile comes first. Will the part face chemical exposure, high humidity, or water immersion? Incure's Epo-Weld™ line includes chemical-resistant and environmental-grade formulations built for exactly these conditions. What is the operating temperature range — does the part sit near an engine or face high-temperature cleaning cycles? The line's high-temperature epoxy formulations are built with elevated Tg for that reason. Is the primary mechanical stress a static load, or dynamic loading from vibration and impact? High tensile and shear strength epoxies suit static loads, while toughened, more flexible formulations absorb dynamic stress better. Performance metrics must be quantified, not guessed. The reliable strength metric is tensile shear strength on the actual substrates, tested per a standard like ASTM D1002, not a generic bulk-strength number. Viscosity should match the application — low viscosity for deep penetration, encapsulation, or potting, and high-viscosity paste for gap filling, vertical surfaces, or large structural repairs. Curing requirements matter too: pot life determines how much working time you have after mixing, and the choice between room-temperature cure and a faster heat-cure system depends on production volume. How Incure Simplifies Your Selection Process At Incure, we move beyond generic adhesives to deliver Epo-Weld™ solutions engineered for industrial rigor. Our technical team works with your engineers on mode-of-stress analysis to identify the dominant failure mode — tension,…

Comments Off on Industrial Strength Epoxy

Light Curable Adhesives: An Industrial Guide to Instant Bonding

In high-stakes industrial assembly, every second counts, and long thermal cure cycles, solvent evaporation, or two-part mixing all introduce bottlenecks that light curable adhesives were built to eliminate. The Core Science: Instantaneous Photopolymerization Light curable adhesives — also called UV-curable adhesives — are single-component, solvent-free formulations that transform from liquid to a rigid or flexible solid in milliseconds under the correct spectrum of light. The formulation contains monomers, oligomers, and a photoinitiator. When high-intensity light, typically UV-A or in some formulations visible light, hits the adhesive, the photoinitiator absorbs the energy and instantly triggers photopolymerization — a cross-linking reaction that rapidly transforms the liquid resin into a solid, durable polymer network, reaching handling strength in seconds. Because the cure is immediate and happens at room temperature, light curable adhesives eliminate lengthy fixturing time and thermal stress on sensitive components. The Industrial Imperative: Benefits Over Traditional Adhesives Light curable adhesives cure in seconds to milliseconds compared to minutes or hours for room-temperature epoxy and thirty-plus minutes for heat-cure systems. They're single-part, avoiding the mixing-ratio errors that come with two-part or solvent-based chemistries. They draw far less power, since a curing lamp uses a fraction of the energy an oven or heater requires. Process control is simpler too — energy dose in mJ/cm² is easy to measure and control, versus the temperature uniformity, humidity, and solvent-evaporation variables that complicate traditional cures. Most formulations are 100% solids with zero or near-zero VOCs, and they store with a simple shelf life in opaque packaging rather than the limited pot life of a mixed two-part system. Key Manufacturing Sectors Driven by Light Cure Electronics: tacking wires, sealing connectors, underfill, and component encapsulation on heat-sensitive PCBs. Optics and Displays: bonding lenses, fiber optics, and display components where crystal-clear, non-yellowing, stress-free bonds are mandatory. Consumer Devices: rapid, precise-alignment assembly of connectors and reservoirs in compact housings. The Critical Selection Challenge: Chemistry Meets Light Successful implementation depends entirely on compatibility between the adhesive chemistry and the curing equipment. Wavelength compatibility comes first: the light source's peak wavelength, typically 365 nm or 395 nm, must align with the adhesive's photoinitiator, or the result is an incomplete, weak, or failed bond. Required flexibility and modulus matter for bonding materials with different thermal expansion rates — like glass to metal — or materials that flex, like TPU, where a low-modulus, flexible formulation is needed to absorb stress. Cure depth and opacity separate transparent substrates, which cure easily, from opaque substrates, which need a specialized dual-cure light curable adhesive (UV plus a secondary heat or moisture cure) to fully cure the shadowed portions the light can't reach. Viscosity has to match the application too — low for wicking and penetration, high for potting and gap-filling. If you're weighing wavelength or viscosity trade-offs for a specific substrate, Email Us — our engineers can help before you commit to a curing system. Partnering with Incure: The Integrated Light Curable Solution Incure offers a comprehensive portfolio of high-performance light curable adhesives alongside the corresponding UV…

Comments Off on Light Curable Adhesives: An Industrial Guide to Instant Bonding

UV Light Source Curing Machine: A Selection Guide for Manufacturers

Every UV bonding process lives or dies on one variable most buyers overlook until it's too late: whether the light source actually matches the adhesive's chemistry. Get that pairing wrong and no amount of exposure time fixes it. The Engine Behind UV Curing In high-speed manufacturing, the efficiency of UV curing depends entirely on the light source machine driving it. This equipment converts electrical energy into precise, high-intensity light that triggers rapid polymerization in adhesives, coatings, and inks. Choosing the right machine — whether an LED spot cure, a flood lamp, or a conveyor system — is a critical engineering decision that shapes production speed, product quality, and long-term operating cost. LED vs. Arc Lamp: The Core Technology Choice Modern UV curing machines fall into two broad categories based on light source technology. UV LED curing machines use arrays of high-power LEDs that emit light at specific, narrow wavelengths, typically 365 nm or 395 nm. This targeted output matches the photoinitiators in modern UV adhesives precisely, producing efficient and reliable cures. Benefits include a lifespan exceeding 10,000 hours, low heat generation, instant on/off operation with no warm-up delay, and mercury-free operation. LED machines are the preferred choice for heat-sensitive materials, precision bonding, and high-volume automation. Traditional mercury arc lamp machines use high-pressure mercury vapor to generate a broad spectrum of UV energy, including UVA, UVB, and UVC, capable of curing older or multi-functional chemistries that require various wavelengths. Trade-offs include a shorter lifespan around 2,000 hours, higher heat output requiring cooling, mercury content that raises environmental handling concerns, and warm-up and cool-down cycles measured in minutes. Arc lamps remain relevant for legacy applications and specific formulations that require broad-spectrum UV. Matching Machine Type to Application Machine Type Coverage Area Best For UV spot curing Small, focused point via a light guide Precision bonding, wire tacking, component assembly UV flood curing Wide, uniform area Conformal coatings, potting, wide surface seals UV conveyor system Continuous, enclosed line High-volume production, maximum process control Email Us if you're unsure whether your application calls for spot, flood, or conveyor curing — the answer depends on part geometry as much as volume. The Critical Factor: Wavelength and Dose The single largest cause of failure in UV curing is a mismatch between the light source and the adhesive. Success is measured by the energy dose received by the material, which equals irradiance multiplied by exposure time. Wavelength mismatch is failure. The peak output wavelength of your machine — 365 nm, for example — must align precisely with the peak absorption wavelength of the photoinitiator in your adhesive. Offering both the adhesive chemistry and the curing machine lets Incure guarantee this wavelength match, eliminating a primary source of process failure before it ever reaches your line. Controlling the dose. Your chosen machine must be powerful enough to deliver the required minimum dose within your line's cycle time. For spot curing, the light guide must sit at the optimal working distance to maximize intensity at the bond point. For…

Comments Off on UV Light Source Curing Machine: A Selection Guide for Manufacturers

UV Curing Chamber Shelf Height — How Working Distance Changes the Dose at the Part

Two operators run the same chamber, the same lamp, and the same timer, yet one produces fully cured parts and the other does not. Very often the only difference is which slot the shelf is sitting in. Q: How does shelf height in a UV curing chamber affect cure? A: Shelf height sets the working distance between the lamp and the part, and UV output falls off as that distance grows. A shelf moved closer to the lamp raises irradiance at the part surface; a shelf moved away lowers it. Because dose equals irradiance multiplied by time, an exposure time qualified at one shelf position does not carry over to another. Every shelf position is effectively its own process. A Rated Intensity Belongs to a Specific Distance Lamp datasheets quote irradiance at a stated working distance, and that distance is part of the number. Incure's L-Series™ LED flood lamps, for example, are rated at a 2-inch working distance: 4,300 mW/cm² for the L11 and L22, 3,100 for the L33 and L44, 1,900 for the L64 through L1212, and 950 for the L1414. The F500 arc lamp's 590 mW/cm² UVA is likewise quoted at 2.0 inches, while the F400's optional 5″×3″ reflector is quoted at 240 mW/cm² at 3.0 inches. None of these figures describes what reaches a part sitting on an arbitrary shelf. The only way to know irradiance at a given chamber position is to measure it there. Which Chambers Let You Change It In Incure's B/C-Series™ lineup, shelf adjustment is a model-level feature: Adjustable shelf: B500, B201, C141C, C191C Fixed height: C131C (7.1-inch cube, no shelf) and C131D (3.1-inch drawer) A fixed-height chamber removes the variable entirely, which simplifies training and documentation. An adjustable chamber handles a wider range of part heights, at the cost of needing a qualified exposure time for each position actually used. Mapping Dose Against Shelf Positions Before a chamber goes into production, build a simple map. With the lamp at stable output, place a radiometer sensor at the height where the part surface will sit and record irradiance at each shelf position you might use. Repeat at the center and near the edges of the lamp's curing footprint. A completed map turns exposure time into arithmetic. In a purely hypothetical case, suppose an adhesive needs 2,000 mJ/cm². If the map shows 800 mW/cm² at shelf position A, exposure is 2,000 ÷ 800 = 2.5 seconds. If position B reads 500 mW/cm², exposure becomes 2,000 ÷ 500 = 4 seconds. Same lamp, same adhesive, 60% more time — purely from the shelf. Need help setting up a mapping routine for your chamber? Email Us and Incure can suggest a measurement layout. Closer Is Not Automatically Better The instinct is to push the shelf as close to the lamp as the part allows. That raises irradiance, but it is not the only thing that changes with distance. The spread of light across the curing field changes too, and edge positions may behave differently from the…

Comments Off on UV Curing Chamber Shelf Height — How Working Distance Changes the Dose at the Part

Enclosing an Arc UV Flood System — Pairing F-Series™ Lamps With B-Series™ Chambers

An arc flood lamp on an open stand cures well in skilled hands, but the dose still depends on where each part sits and the UV still reaches the room. A matched chamber turns that lamp into an enclosed station with a fixed distance, an interlock, and a control interface. Q: Which chamber pairs with an F-Series™ arc flood lamp? A: Incure's B-Series™ chambers are built specifically for the F-Series™. The B500 pairs with the compact and portable models, F100, F200, F200P, F400, and F500. The B201 pairs with the large-area F900P. Choosing between them follows the lamp, not the part, because each chamber is engineered around its lamp family's heat output, control signals, and door safety. Why Arc Lamps Get Their Own Chamber Series Incure splits its enclosures in two: B-Series™ for arc flood lamps and C-Series™ for LED flood lamps. Arc and LED lamps differ enough in heat output, control signaling, and door-safety requirements that one chamber design can't serve both well. A facility running both technologies should expect two enclosure types, matched lamp by lamp. B500 and B201 Side by Side B500 B201 Lamps F100, F200, F200P, F400, F500 F900P Internal size 9″×9″×10.4″ 12.5″×22.0″×16.4″ External size 11.8″×11.6″×12.1″ — Temperature sensor No Integrated Shelf Adjustable positions Adjustable positions Control PC, PLC, foot pedal via dual D-sub PC, PLC, foot pedal via dual D-sub Interlock Auto-shutter door Auto-shutter door By volume, the B500 interior is 9 × 9 × 10.4, about 842 cubic inches, while the B201 is 12.5 × 22.0 × 16.4, about 4,510 cubic inches, roughly five times larger. The B201's extra space and temperature sensor reflect what it encloses: a four-lamp array whose heat buildup is worth monitoring on longer large-area cycles. How the Auto-Shutter Interlock Works B-Series™ chambers use an auto-shutter door interlock. Opening the door closes the shutter automatically, blocking lamp output before UV can leave the enclosure. This differs from Incure's C-Series™ LED chambers, which cut lamp power when their drawer opens. A shutter blocks the light without switching the lamp off, which suits arc lamps; Incure notes that arc flood lamps need several minutes to stabilize before output is usable, so avoiding a full restart between loads keeps the station ready. Email Us with your F-Series™ model, part dimensions, and required curing distance, and Incure's engineers can confirm the matching B-Series™ chamber. Setting Curing Distance With the Shelf Both chambers use adjustable shelf positions to set the distance between lamp and part. This is where enclosure pays off for dose control: the operator no longer chooses the distance, the shelf does. Two practices keep it that way: Record the shelf position for each product as part of its cure recipe. Measure irradiance at that shelf position with a radiometer, rather than relying on a catalog figure quoted at a different distance. Incure quotes the F500 at 590 mW/cm² at 2.0 inches, for example, which applies only at that distance. Wiring the Chamber Into a Cell The dual D-sub interface accepts PC, PLC,…

Comments Off on Enclosing an Arc UV Flood System — Pairing F-Series™ Lamps With B-Series™ Chambers

Retaining Compounds: An Engineering Guide to Anaerobic Cylindrical Bonding

Press fits and keyed shafts have secured rotating machinery for a century, but friction alone cannot survive today's vibration loads and duty cycles. A single loosened bearing seat can take an entire gearbox out of service within weeks. Why Mechanical Fits Alone Fall Short Securing cylindrical components like bearings, bushings, gears, and shafts is mission-critical in precision engineering. Traditional mechanical methods — press fits, shrink fits, keys, and splines — rely solely on friction between mating surfaces. That reliance leaves assemblies vulnerable to fretting corrosion from micro-movement, uneven stress distribution, and eventual failure under high dynamic loads and vibration. Retaining compounds are a specialized class of anaerobic adhesive engineered to augment or replace mechanical interference fits entirely. By creating a solid, structural bond between mating metal surfaces, they deliver reliability and cost savings that friction fits cannot match on their own. The Anaerobic Curing Principle Retaining compounds are single-component, solvent-free adhesives that cure only in the absence of oxygen and the presence of metal ions — a mechanism that ensures the bond forms exactly where it's needed and nowhere else. Application: The liquid compound is applied to the shaft or the inner diameter of the housing. Confinement: When the two metal parts are assembled — for example, a bearing pressed into a housing — the liquid is confined within the joint. Cure trigger: The absence of air combined with catalytic metal ions from the iron, steel, or copper surfaces triggers rapid polymerization. This reaction transforms the liquid into a tough, durable thermoset that fills every microscopic gap and surface irregularity. Contact area typically increases from 20–40% for a conventional press fit to a full 100% surface-to-surface bond, which is why retaining compounds outperform friction alone under cyclic loading. Key Advantages Over Traditional Fastening Feature Retaining Compounds Press/Shrink Fits & Keys Load distribution Uniform across the entire joint Localized stress points; 20–40% contact Fretting corrosion Eliminated; no micro-movement possible Common failure mode under vibration Assembly stress Allows looser slip fits; minimal installation stress Requires tight tolerances; high internal stress Disassembly Possible with appropriate heat or force Difficult; requires pullers or heating/cooling Machining cost Reduced; wider tolerances acceptable Higher; requires precise tolerances Essential Applications Retaining compounds are indispensable wherever rotational accuracy, vibration resistance, and shear strength are critical: Bearing retention: securing bearings onto shafts or inside housings in high-speed electric motors and gearboxes Power transmission mounting: fixing gears, pulleys, sprockets, and rotors onto drive shafts without keys or splines that create stress concentrations Worn-part restoration: using high-viscosity, gap-filling grades to repair worn bearing seats or keyways, salvaging components that would otherwise be scrapped Bushing and sleeve retention: locking bushings into heavy-equipment pivot points or hydraulic cylinders to prevent rotation and axial movement Email Us if you're evaluating retaining compounds for a specific bearing or shaft assembly — our engineers can help you match viscosity and strength grade to your clearance and service temperature. Selection Criteria: Strength, Viscosity, and Temperature Choosing the right retaining compound is not a one-size-fits-all process. Three engineering factors…

Comments Off on Retaining Compounds: An Engineering Guide to Anaerobic Cylindrical Bonding

UV LED Flood Curing Lights in a Chamber — Pairing L-Series™ Lamps With C-Series™ Enclosures

An open UV LED flood light on a bench cures parts, but it leaves the working distance to the operator and the stray UV to the room. Putting the same light inside a matched chamber turns it into a repeatable station, provided the chamber fits both the lamp and the part. Q: Which chamber goes with which UV LED flood curing light? A: In Incure's range, the chamber follows the lamp. L11, L22, L33, and L44 pair with the C131D, C131C, and C141C chambers; L88, L1010, L1212, and L1414 pair with the larger C191C. Within the smaller group, the choice between the three chambers depends on the shape of the part rather than the lamp. Why Enclose an LED Flood Light at All A matched chamber does three jobs that an open bench setup cannot do consistently: Fixes the curing distance, so dose does not drift with how each operator positions a part. Improves dose uniformity across the curing field. Contains UV, keeping stray exposure out of the surrounding work area. The C-Series™ also adds a safety interlock: a drawer-activated shut-off cuts lamp power the moment the drawer opens, so an operator cannot open the enclosure into live UV output. The Four C-Series™ Chambers Compared Chamber Internal size Format Lamps C131D 11.8″×11.8″×3.1″ Low-profile drawer L11–L44 C131C 7.1″×7.1″×7.1″ Compact cube, no shelf L11–L44 C141C 11.8″×11.8″×11.8″ Cube with adjustable shelf L11–L44 C191C 19.7″×19.7″×13.8″ Large chamber L88–L1414 Picking Among the Three Smaller Chambers Because C131D, C131C, and C141C all accept the same lamps, the part decides: Flat substrates such as labels, films, and thin panels suit the C131D drawer, where 3.1 inches of internal height is all that's needed. Single small components and lab samples suit the C131C, a 7.1-inch cube sized for one part at a time rather than a batch tray. Batch trays or taller assemblies suit the C141C, whose adjustable shelf lets the curing distance be set per part, which the shelf-less C131C cannot do. A quick check: C141C's internal volume is 11.8³, roughly 1,643 cubic inches, against about 358 cubic inches for C131C, so the C141C holds several times more product per cycle. Email Us with your lamp model, part dimensions, and batch size, and Incure's engineers can confirm which C-Series™ chamber fits before you commit to an enclosure. The Large-Area Pairing C191C is the only C-Series™ chamber matched to L88 through L1414. Its 19.7-inch square interior accommodates the 14″×14″ field of the L1414, the widest in the line, with room around the curing zone for wider parts and higher-volume batches. Note that the L64, the line's only rectangular 6″×4″ model, is not named in either published pairing. Confirm its enclosure with Incure before designing a chamber-based station around it. Control: One Signal Scheme for Lamp and Chamber C-Series™ chambers take foot-switch, PLC, and RS-232 signals, the same signal types the L-Series™ lamps support. A matched lamp and chamber therefore share one control architecture. In practice that means: A foot switch can trigger the cure at a manual bench…

Comments Off on UV LED Flood Curing Lights in a Chamber — Pairing L-Series™ Lamps With C-Series™ Enclosures

Glue for TPU: Choosing an Adhesive That Flexes With the Material

Thermoplastic polyurethane bonds fail more often from choosing the wrong adhesive family than from a bad application — a rigid glue on a flexible substrate is a mismatch no amount of surface prep can fix. The TPU Bonding Challenge: Rigidity vs. Flexibility TPU is loved for its blend of rubber-like elasticity and plastic-like durability, which is exactly why it's rapidly being adopted across consumer wearables, automotive components, and 3D printing. But that same flexibility is what makes it hard to bond. Rigid, conventional adhesives — standard super glue or rigid epoxy — will crack, peel, and fail as soon as the TPU flexes or expands. The core difficulty comes down to three characteristics: high elongation (TPU can stretch 200% or more, and the adhesive has to match that without fracturing), a low tensile modulus (TPU is soft, so the bond line can't put excessive stress on the part when it's handled or heated), and surface energy (TPU still needs an adhesive that properly wets its surface to form a strong mechanical and chemical bond). Leading Adhesive Solutions for Industrial TPU Bonding Polyurethane-based adhesives share a chemical backbone similar to TPU, making them a natural fit. They offer excellent flexibility, high bond strength, and superior resistance to abrasion and impact, creating resilient, rubbery bonds ideal for flexible tubing and similar high-stress applications. These are typically moisture-curing or two-part systems. Specialized flexible cyanoacrylates provide the speed of super glue while overcoming its inherent brittleness. Paired with a compatible primer, they offer an extremely fast, strong bond for small surface areas like tacking and component fixation — flexible or rubber-toughened grades absorb shock and resist the peel forces that would shatter a standard CA. Cure is instantaneous and moisture-activated, usually requiring a primer or accelerator for good results on TPU. Flexible UV-curable adhesives are engineered with a low tensile modulus and high elongation, letting them stretch with the TPU. They cure in seconds under UV or visible light with zero VOCs and high process control, making them well suited to bonding transparent or translucent TPU on high-speed, automated assembly lines. Incure's Cyro-Weld™ 5005 is formulated specifically for this kind of joint — a high-elongation, flexible urethane acrylate that acts as a thermal shock absorber on mixed-substrate bonds, with a service range of -55°C to 125°C. Incure's Approach: Validating the Flexible Bond Choosing the right glue for TPU takes more than reading a datasheet — it demands application expertise matched to the bond's flexibility and strength requirements. Analyze flexibility and substrate pairing. Consider a clear TPU housing bonded to a rigid metal sensor mount — a dissimilar-materials joint. The adhesive has to manage the different rates of thermal expansion and the dynamic stresses between the rigid metal and the elastic TPU. For transparent parts, a flexible, UV-curable polyurethane acrylic is often the right call for its speed, clarity, and shock absorption. Process integration and speed optimization. A high-volume assembly line running a three-second cycle time points directly to a flexible UV-curable adhesive. Incure specifies…

Comments Off on Glue for TPU: Choosing an Adhesive That Flexes With the Material