High-Strength Adhesives for Plastic: A Professional’s Guide to Industrial Bonding

"Which glue is strongest for plastic" is the wrong question. The adhesive that develops 3,000 psi on ABS may develop almost nothing on polypropylene. High bond strength on plastic comes from matching the chemistry to the specific polymer and then designing the joint to use that strength. Why Plastic Limits Adhesive Strength The ceiling on a plastic bond is often the plastic, not the adhesive. Two properties set it. Surface energy governs whether the adhesive wets the surface at all. High surface energy plastics such as ABS, polycarbonate, acrylic, and rigid PVC sit above 38 mN/m and bond readily. Low surface energy (LSE) plastics such as polypropylene near 29 mN/m and polyethylene near 31 mN/m resist wetting and need a specialty adhesive, a primer, or surface activation. Cohesive strength of the polymer itself caps the joint. A soft polyolefin will tear before a well-made bond line fails, so the useful strength is the plastic's own strength, not the adhesive's rated figure. The Three High-Strength Chemistries Acrylic (MMA) Two-part methacrylate adhesives are the highest-strength option across the widest range of plastics, including untreated LSE grades. The monomer chemically bites into the polymer surface during cure. Lap shear of 2,000 to 3,500 psi, frequently ending in substrate failure. Elongation of 30 to 100 percent, giving high peel and impact resistance. Fixture in 5 to 20 minutes, full cure in 24 hours. Best for structural plastic fabrication, dissimilar-material joints such as plastic to metal, and parts that flex or take shock. Epoxy Two-part epoxies give the highest tensile and shear numbers on rigid plastics like polycarbonate and ABS, with 3,000 to 5,000 psi and excellent gap fill. They are rigid, so on flexible plastics or across an expansion mismatch they can crack at the bond edge; see how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Best for static, load-bearing joints on hard plastics and for repairs with imperfect fit. Cyanoacrylate Industrial cyanoacrylates reach 1,500 to 3,000 psi shear on rigid plastics in seconds, and with an LSE primer they bond polyolefins. They are brittle with limited gap fill and lose strength above about 80°C. Best for small parts and high-speed lines. For structural strength comparisons across families, see UV glue versus epoxy for heavy-duty repairs. For PC, ABS, and PMMA assemblies specifically, Incure's Uni-Weld plastic bonder line matches grades to substrate and mechanical demand. Designing the Joint to Reach the Strength A high-strength adhesive still fails early in a poorly designed joint. Load the bond in shear, not peel or cleavage. A lap joint can be five to ten times stronger than a butt joint on the same parts. Size the overlap so working shear stress stays under 25 percent of the rated value. The extra area covers stress concentration at the edges, aging, and process variation. Control the bond gap between 0.1 and 0.5 mm. A starved joint and an over-thick joint both lose strength. Radius or taper the joint ends to spread the peak edge stress that starts most bond failures. Validation…

Comments Off on High-Strength Adhesives for Plastic: A Professional’s Guide to Industrial Bonding

PCB Potting Compounds: A Manufacturer’s Guide to Protection

Potting a circuit board trades a set of environmental and mechanical risks for one engineered solid. The protection you get depends almost entirely on which compound chemistry you choose, and each of the three main families is built around a different priority. What Potting Provides Potting encapsulates the board and its components in a resin that cures to a solid mass, typically 3 mm to 25 mm thick. Compared with a thin conformal coating, potting adds real mechanical support, shock and vibration damping, dielectric bulk, and tamper resistance. It defends against: Moisture and chemicals reaching the traces and terminations. Impact and continuous vibration loosening components and cracking solder joints. Thermal stress, either by insulating or, with a filled grade, by conducting heat away. Reverse engineering and tampering, since the compound cannot be removed without destroying the assembly. The cost is added weight and the loss of practical rework, so potting is specified only when the requirement justifies it. Epoxy Potting Compounds Two-part epoxies cure to a hard, rigid thermoset and give the strongest barrier and mechanical protection. Compressive strength above 10,000 psi and hardness of 80 to 90 Shore D. Water absorption below 0.2 percent and strong chemical resistance. Continuous service to 130°C to 155°C for standard grades, higher for specialty formulations. Dielectric strength of 15 to 20 kV/mm. Epoxy is the choice for harsh industrial, downhole, and high-voltage equipment. Its weakness is rigidity: a large expansion mismatch with the board and components can transmit stress into solder joints over thermal cycling. See how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure, and for the strength reasoning that favors epoxy in demanding joints, UV glue versus epoxy for heavy-duty repairs. Polyurethane Potting Compounds Polyurethanes cure softer and lower in modulus than epoxy, which makes them well suited to assemblies that need some give. Hardness typically 40 Shore A to 70 Shore D depending on grade. Low modulus reduces stress on fine wires, delicate components, and solder joints during expansion and contraction. Good adhesion to most plastics and metals and good moisture resistance. Polyurethane fits consumer and light industrial electronics and any board where thermal-cycling stress relief matters more than maximum chemical resistance. It generally tops out at a lower continuous temperature than epoxy and can be sensitive to moisture during cure. Silicone Potting Compounds Silicones offer the widest temperature range and the softest, lowest-stress encapsulation. Service from about minus 60°C to 200°C, with specialty grades wider. Excellent shock and vibration absorption, retained even at low temperature. Very low modulus, so almost no stress is transmitted to components. Good moisture and dielectric performance, though moisture vapor permeability is higher than epoxy. Silicone suits sensitive analog boards, sensors, LED modules, and equipment that sees extreme or rapidly changing temperatures. It provides less mechanical rigidity and abrasion resistance than epoxy. Selecting a Compound 1. Start with the environment Harsh chemical or high-voltage service points to epoxy. Wide or fast-changing temperature points to silicone. Ordinary indoor electronics with thermal-cycling concern points to polyurethane. 2. Weigh the…

Comments Off on PCB Potting Compounds: A Manufacturer’s Guide to Protection

Curable Epoxy: A Manufacturer’s Guide to High-Performance Bonding

When a joint has to hold for the life of the product, curable epoxy is the material engineers reach for. It converts from a liquid or paste into a cross-linked thermoset with strength, chemical resistance, and dimensional stability that few other adhesives match. What Makes Epoxy Versatile Epoxy is a thermoset. A resin and a hardener react to form a three-dimensional cross-linked network that does not soften and re-melt with heat, unlike a thermoplastic adhesive. Once cured, it holds its properties under sustained load and temperature. The formulator controls a wide performance window by adjusting the resin, the hardener, and the fillers: Viscosity from under 200 cP for capillary flow to non-slump pastes. Cure from minutes with an accelerated hardener to hours at room temperature, or a fast heat cure at 80°C to 150°C. Glass transition temperature from about 50°C to over 200°C. Modulus from rigid structural to toughened and impact-absorbing. Core Strengths Adhesion and strength Epoxy bonds metals, ceramics, glass, composites, and many rigid plastics. Structural grades deliver 3,000 to 5,000 psi lap shear, and toughened grades trade a little shear strength for far better peel and impact resistance. See UV glue versus epoxy for heavy-duty repairs. Environmental resistance Cured epoxy forms a dense barrier with water absorption below 0.5 percent and strong resistance to fuels, oils, solvents, and dilute acids and bases. This is why it dominates electronics potting, automotive underbody bonding, and process equipment. Mechanical and thermal endurance Epoxy resists creep under static load and survives thermal cycling well, provided the grade's expansion rate is compatible with the substrates. A rigid epoxy between dissimilar materials can crack at the bond edge over many cycles; see how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Electrical insulation Most epoxies are strong dielectrics, with breakdown strength of 15 to 20 kV/mm, so they insulate as well as bond in electronic assemblies. Where Curable Epoxy Is Used Electronics: bonding components, staking connectors, and potting boards for moisture, vibration, and dielectric protection. Automotive: structural bonding of composite and metal body sections, powertrain component assembly, and corrosion-resistant sealing. Industrial maintenance: rebuilding worn shafts and housings, filling cracks, and applying chemical-resistant linings to tanks and pipe. Construction: anchoring rebar and threaded rod into concrete and injecting structural cracks. Selecting and Using a Grade 1. Define the requirement List the substrates, the peak and minimum temperature, the chemical exposure, and the mechanical load type. Static load points to a rigid structural grade; shock and flex point to a toughened one. 2. Match the cure to the process A fast heat-cure one-part grade fits an automated line with an inline oven. A room-temperature two-part grade with a 30 to 60 minute pot life fits repair work and large assemblies. For cure-speed tradeoffs across chemistries, see which adhesive dries faster for quick repairs. 3. Prepare the surface Epoxy strength depends heavily on clean, abraded substrates. Solvent wipe, abrade, wipe again. 4. Meter and mix accurately Off-ratio mixing is the most common cause of a soft or incomplete cure.…

Comments Off on Curable Epoxy: A Manufacturer’s Guide to High-Performance Bonding

UV Light Adhesives: A Manufacturer’s Guide to Fast, Durable Bonding

On a modern assembly line, an adhesive that needs minutes or hours to set is a bottleneck. UV light adhesives remove it. They stay liquid until you expose them to light, then fixture in seconds, which lets a line run at the pace of the parts rather than the pace of the glue. How UV Light Adhesives Work A UV or visible-light adhesive is a single-component formulation containing a photoinitiator. When light of the correct wavelength, typically 365, 385, 395, or 405 nm, reaches the initiator, it releases free radicals or cations that trigger polymerization. The liquid converts to a solid, high-strength bond in 2 to 10 seconds under adequate intensity. Two conditions control the result: the light's wavelength must match the initiator's absorption, and the delivered dose, intensity multiplied by time and measured in mJ/cm², must exceed the adhesive's cure threshold. Undercure leaves surface tack and low strength; the fix is more dose, not more time at low intensity. Advantages for Manufacturing Speed Bonds form in seconds with no oven, no long fixture time, and minimal work-in-process. Cycle times drop and throughput rises. Positioning control Because the adhesive only cures on command, operators and robots have unlimited open time to align parts. This matters for optical assemblies and fine-pitch components where placement tolerance is tight. Clear bond lines Many grades cure water-clear with low shrinkage and a refractive index near that of glass, so the bond is visually and optically unobtrusive in displays, lenses, and consumer products. Cleaner process UV adhesives are typically 100 percent solids with no solvent, which lowers VOC handling and improves the working environment. Substrate range They bond glass, metals, ceramics, and many plastics including acrylic and polycarbonate. At least one substrate must transmit UV; for opaque joints, a dual-cure grade adds a secondary moisture or heat cure for shadowed areas. For a direct comparison, see which adhesive dries faster for quick repairs and UV glue versus epoxy for transparent bonding. Where They Are Used Consumer electronics and wearables: bonding sensor windows, lens stacks, buttons, and enclosure trim where low heat and fast set protect nearby components. Electronics assembly: tacking components, staking connectors, and encapsulating sensors on the line. Automotive: bonding glass elements, securing sensors, and assembling interior parts that must resist vibration and temperature change. Optics and displays: attaching lenses and bonding glass panels with a structurally sound, optically clear joint. Implementing UV Light Adhesives 1. Check substrate transparency Confirm at least one part transmits enough UV at the adhesive's wavelength. Tinted or filled plastics often do not; plan for a dual-cure grade if so. 2. Match the light source Select a lamp whose peak wavelength matches the adhesive and whose intensity delivers full dose in your target cycle time. A focused spot lamp with a light guide reaches confined joints, while a flood lamp covers larger areas. 3. Measure the dose Use a radiometer at the work surface to confirm intensity, and account for lamp output decline over service life. 4. Control oxygen…

Comments Off on UV Light Adhesives: A Manufacturer’s Guide to Fast, Durable Bonding

Industrial Conformal Coatings: A Manufacturer’s Guide to PCB Protection

A conformal coating is a polymer film 25 to 250 microns thick that follows the contours of a populated circuit board. It is the lightest-weight way to protect electronics from the environment, and for most industrial products it is the difference between a board that lasts years and one that corrodes in months. The Threats a Coating Stops A bare board in service faces several failure paths at once. Moisture and humidity: the leading cause of field failure. Condensation drives corrosion of copper and solder, and it enables electrochemical migration that grows conductive dendrites across insulation gaps. A hydrophobic coating keeps water off the surface. Chemical contaminants: solvent vapor, sulfur and chlorine compounds, and salt fog attack traces and terminations. Coastal, transit, and process-plant environments are the worst. Dust and particulate: conductive or hygroscopic debris bridges fine-pitch pads. Vibration and mechanical stress: a coating adds modest damping and holds fine wires and tall components steady. Thermal shock: rapid temperature change stresses solder joints. A flexible coating that tracks the board's movement helps; a rigid one over the wrong geometry can make it worse. See how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Coating Chemistries Acrylic (AR) Easy to apply, fast drying, and simple to remove with solvent for rework. Good moisture and humidity resistance, limited solvent resistance. The cost-effective default for indoor and light industrial use. Silicone (SR) Wide service range, roughly minus 65°C to 200°C, with good salt-fog and humidity resistance and excellent flexibility for thermal cycling and vibration. Higher moisture vapor permeability than acrylic and harder to rework. Epoxy (ER) Two-part, curing to a hard, abrasion-resistant, chemically resistant film. Strong protection in harsh environments, but rigid and very difficult to remove, so rework is effectively destructive. UV-curing Cures in seconds under UV light, cutting process time and floor space against oven or ambient cure. Most UV coatings include a secondary moisture or heat cure so shadowed areas under components still harden. They give a tough, chemical-resistant film and suit high-volume lines. Pair them with a controlled source such as UV LED flood lamps matched to curing area, or an inline UV conveyor for continuous coating. Coating Versus Potting Both protect a board, but they solve different problems. Potting encapsulates the assembly in several millimeters of dense compound for maximum impact, vibration, and tamper protection, at the cost of significant added weight and no practical rework. Conformal coating is a thin film that protects against environmental attack while keeping the board light and serviceable. Specify potting only when the mechanical or security requirement demands it; otherwise coating is the right tool. Building a Reliable Coating Process 1. Define the environment Classify the product's exposure: indoor, industrial, outdoor, marine, or process-chemical. That choice narrows the chemistry immediately. 2. Choose the application method Brushing for repair and low volume, dip for simple boards, spray for general production, and automated selective coating for high volume with keep-out areas around connectors and test points. 3. Control cleanliness and cure Coat only clean, dry boards;…

Comments Off on Industrial Conformal Coatings: A Manufacturer’s Guide to PCB Protection

High-Temperature Ceramic Epoxy: A Professional’s Guide to Bonding and Coating in Extreme Heat

Standard adhesives and coatings soften, char, or debond somewhere between 120°C and 200°C. Above that, ceramic-filled epoxy takes over. It holds structural adhesion, abrasion resistance, and chemical protection at temperatures where organic materials have already failed. What High-Temperature Ceramic Epoxy Is The base is a thermosetting epoxy resin, but the performance comes from a heavy load of ceramic filler: aluminum oxide, silicon carbide, boron nitride, or silica, often 60 to 80 percent by weight. During cure and first heat exposure the resin cross-links and, in many grades, partially converts so the cured mass behaves more like a bonded ceramic than a polymer. Depending on formulation, continuous service ratings range from about 260°C for resin-dominant grades to 1,650°C and above for grades where the ceramic network carries the load after the organic fraction has burned out. The filler also delivers hardness above 80 Shore D, strong abrasion and erosion resistance, and a barrier against acids, solvents, and molten-metal splash. Key Advantages in High-Heat Service Retained adhesion at temperature The defining benefit is that the bond survives continuous heat and thermal cycling that would carbonize a standard epoxy. This makes it usable for exhaust components, furnace fixtures, and kiln furniture. Mechanical durability Cured grades resist wear, abrasion, and particle erosion, so they work as rebuild compounds for pump housings, chutes, and fan blades that see both heat and mechanical attack. Chemical and corrosion resistance The dense ceramic-filled matrix blocks aggressive process chemistry, which matters in chemical plants, foundries, and power generation. Broad substrate compatibility These epoxies bond steel, stainless, cast iron, ceramics, graphite, and many composites, so a single product handles repair and assembly across a shop. Because filler-rich grades are rigid, a large expansion mismatch between substrate and epoxy can crack the bond over repeated cycling; see how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Thermal management options Some grades are formulated to conduct heat for potting near hot components; others are formulated as dielectric insulators for high-voltage assemblies at temperature. For radiant-heat management on furnace and process surfaces, high emissive ceramic coatings are a related product family; see the HECC coatings guide by substrate and service temperature. Where It Is Used Automotive and aerospace: sealing exhaust manifolds and turbine housings, repairing engine castings, bonding heat-shield hardware. Industrial maintenance: patching furnace cracks, lining pumps and pipe elbows against hot abrasive slurry, rebuilding worn machinery. Power generation: potting and encapsulating sensors and high-voltage components rated for elevated temperature. Foundries and metallurgy: repairing casting equipment and tooling exposed to process heat. Selecting and Applying a Grade 1. Confirm the temperature margin The grade's continuous rating must exceed the real peak temperature, including transient spikes, with margin. A grade rated 300°C used at 320°C will degrade. 2. Prepare the surface thoroughly Grit blast to a clean, angular profile, then solvent wipe. Ceramic epoxy needs mechanical interlock and tolerates surface contamination poorly. 3. Follow the cure and post-cure exactly Most high-temperature grades cure at room temperature to a handleable state, then require a stepped post-cure, for…

Comments Off on High-Temperature Ceramic Epoxy: A Professional’s Guide to Bonding and Coating in Extreme Heat

LED Light Curing Equipment for Modern Manufacturing

Curing is often the slowest step in an assembly line and the largest single energy draw around it. LED UV curing replaces heat and mercury-arc lamps with a targeted photochemical process that finishes in seconds, runs cool, and costs less to operate over its life. How LED Curing Works An LED array emits a narrow band of UV light, commonly centered at 365, 385, or 395 nm. That light is absorbed by a photoinitiator in the adhesive, coating, or ink, which releases free radicals or cations that drive rapid polymerization. The material goes from liquid to solid in seconds, and only where the light reaches. The narrow output band is both the strength and the constraint. It delivers energy efficiently and predictably, but the material must be formulated to cure at the lamp's wavelength. A mismatch leaves the surface tacky or the core undercured. Why It Is a Strategic Choice Throughput. Near-instant cure removes drying time and multi-stage ovens, cutting cycle time and work-in-process. Energy. LED systems draw substantially less power than mercury lamps, have no warm-up or cool-down, and switch on and off instantly with no standby burn. Consistency. A uniform array gives an even cure across the part, and the low heat output protects thin plastics and other heat-sensitive substrates from warping. Environment and safety. LED arrays are mercury-free and produce no ozone, which removes a ventilation and hazardous-waste burden. Service life. LED arrays run for tens of thousands of hours against roughly one to two thousand for arc bulbs, reducing downtime and replacement cost. Output still declines gradually, so delivered energy should be monitored rather than assumed. Matching the System to the Application Spot and focused-beam lamps cure small, targeted joints. Incure's L9000 UV LED spot lamp delivers light through one to four lightguides to points that are hard to reach directly. Flood lamps cover a broad area at once. Incure's L-Series UV LED flood lamps span a range of curing areas and intensities. Conveyor systems move parts through a fixed dose at line speed for volume production, as with the Incure CDM UV conveyor. Where an application still uses a mercury-arc source for its broad spectrum or high intensity, an arc spot or flood lamp remains the right tool; LED is not a drop-in for every legacy process. Actionable Advice Match the wavelength. Confirm the adhesive or coating is formulated for your LED's output band before committing. Assess the geometry. Choose spot, flood, or conveyor based on the size and accessibility of the cure area. Specify the dose, not the time. Set exposure to the material's required energy in millijoules per square centimeter, measured with a radiometer, and re-verify as the array ages. Hold working distance. Intensity falls off quickly with distance, so a stable fixture is part of the process. Plan for shadows. Where light cannot reach the full bond line, use a dual-cure material that finishes through a secondary mechanism. Source material and equipment together. A validated process comes from the adhesive chemistry and…

Comments Off on LED Light Curing Equipment for Modern Manufacturing

Minimizing Shrinkage in Adhesives: A Professional’s Guide

An adhesive that shrinks as it cures builds stress into the joint before the product ever ships. That stress shows up later as bond-line gaps, warped parts, cracked optics, and premature delamination. Controlling shrinkage is a matter of material choice, process discipline, and joint design. Why Adhesives Shrink Curing is polymerization. Small monomer molecules join into a large cross-linked network, and as they bond they pack more tightly than they did as a liquid. The result is a volume reduction, typically expressed as percent linear or percent volumetric shrinkage. The figure varies by chemistry: Filled epoxies: roughly 0.5 to 2 percent volumetric. Unfilled epoxies: 2 to 4 percent. Acrylics and methacrylates: 3 to 8 percent. Cyanoacrylates: 5 to 10 percent. Low-shrink UV formulations: engineered below 2 percent, some below 1 percent. A second contribution is thermal. If the adhesive cures hot and then cools, it contracts further, and any mismatch with the substrate adds stress. See how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Material Selection Choose a filled or low-shrink grade Inert fillers such as silica, alumina, or glass microspheres occupy volume without reacting. Raising filler content from near zero to 50 percent by weight can cut volumetric shrinkage by half or more, while also lowering CTE and raising modulus. Prefer controlled cure chemistries Two-part epoxies react through addition polymerization with no byproduct and relatively low exotherm, so they shrink less and more predictably than fast single-part systems. Use low-shrink UV grades for precision work When dimensional accuracy or optical clarity is critical, purpose-built low-shrink UV adhesives hold tolerances that other chemistries cannot. Pair them with a controlled light source; see choosing a UV lamp for resin curing and UV glue versus epoxy for transparent bonding. Process Control Cure slower and cooler A fast, hot cure drives the reaction quickly and concentrates the volume change into a short window, locking in stress. Curing at the lowest recommended temperature for the longest acceptable time lets the network relax as it forms. Meter accurately and avoid over-application Every excess milligram of adhesive is extra material that will shrink. Dispense a controlled, repeatable bead and design the joint so squeeze-out is minimal. Fixture through the cure Holding the parts in a fixture until the adhesive reaches gel and then handling strength prevents shrinkage forces from pulling the assembly out of position. Consider a staged cure For thick bond lines or potting, cure first at a low temperature to reach gel, then step up to complete cross-linking. The gel stage absorbs much of the volume change before the material is rigid enough to transmit stress. For UV adhesives, a two-step exposure, a low-intensity tack cure followed by a full-dose final cure, achieves the same stress relief. Joint and Part Design Keep the bond line thin Total shrinkage scales with adhesive volume. A 0.1 mm bond line shrinks far less in absolute terms than a 1 mm one. Design consistent, minimal gaps. Shape fillets to use less adhesive A concave fillet uses less material than…

Comments Off on Minimizing Shrinkage in Adhesives: A Professional’s Guide

Plastic Bonding Adhesives: Matching Chemistry to Substrate and Process

Two identical-looking plastic parts can need completely different adhesives. The deciding factors are the polymer's surface chemistry and the way the joint is built on your line. This guide is a working method for getting both right. Start by Identifying the Polymer Every plastic bonding decision begins with knowing exactly what the substrate is. Check the molding identification code, then place the material in one of two groups by surface energy, measured in mN/m. High surface energy plastics, above about 38 mN/m, include ABS, polycarbonate, acrylic, rigid PVC, and PET. Adhesives wet these surfaces and form strong bonds with normal cleaning. Low surface energy (LSE) plastics, below about 34 mN/m, include polypropylene at roughly 29, polyethylene at roughly 31, and fluoropolymers near 18. These resist wetting and need either a specialty adhesive, a primer, or surface activation such as plasma or flame treatment. Confirm the group with a dyne pen before committing. A part that reads 30 mN/m will not hold a bond designed for 40 mN/m stock. The Four Working Chemistries Acrylic (MMA) Two-part structural adhesive, lap shear of 2,000 to 3,500 psi, elongation of 30 to 100 percent, fixture in 5 to 20 minutes. Many grades bond untreated polyolefins. Best for dissimilar-material joints, panels, and structures that flex or take impact. Epoxy Two-part thermoset, tensile of 3,000 to 5,000 psi, low shrinkage, gap fill to several millimeters, cure in hours. Best on rigid plastics like polycarbonate and ABS for static structural loads and chemical exposure. Poor on untreated LSE plastics. Cyanoacrylate Single-part, cures in seconds with surface moisture, shear of 1,500 to 3,000 psi, bond line under 0.15 mm. Best for small parts and high-speed lines. Brittle, limited gap fill, softens above about 80°C. An LSE primer extends it to polyolefins. UV-curing Single-part, fixtures in 2 to 10 seconds under 365 to 405 nm light, cures water-clear with low shrinkage. Best for transparent acrylic and polycarbonate assemblies, optical parts, sensor housings, and electronics enclosures. At least one substrate must transmit UV. See UV glue versus epoxy for transparent bonding. Incure's Uni-Weld plastic bonder line covers PC, ABS, and PMMA across viscosity and strength grades. Design the Joint for the Adhesive Adhesives are strong in shear and weak in cleavage and peel. Design accordingly. Favor lap, scarf, and sleeve joints that load the bond in shear. Size the overlap so the calculated shear stress stays below 25 percent of the adhesive's rated strength, leaving margin for aging and stress concentration at the edges. Hold a consistent bond gap. Most structural adhesives perform best between 0.1 and 0.5 mm; too thin starves the joint, too thick wastes strength and increases shrinkage stress. When bonding plastic to metal or glass, expect the expansion mismatch to load the joint every thermal cycle. Choose a more elastic adhesive or add a compliant bond-line thickness. See how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure. Fit the Adhesive to the Line The best chemistry on paper fails if it does not fit the process. 1. Cure…

Comments Off on Plastic Bonding Adhesives: Matching Chemistry to Substrate and Process

Thermally Conductive Adhesives: A Professional’s Guide to Heat Management

As power electronics shrink and current densities climb, heat has become the limiting factor in product life. A thermally conductive adhesive does two jobs at once: it holds the component in place and it moves waste heat into a heat sink. Choosing the right one is now a core design decision. What a Thermally Conductive Adhesive Is A standard adhesive conducts heat at roughly 0.2 W/mK, about the same as plastic. A thermally conductive adhesive is loaded 40 to 70 percent by weight with ceramic or metal fillers such as aluminum oxide, boron nitride, aluminum nitride, or silver, raising conductivity to between 0.8 and 3 W/mK, and higher for silver-filled grades. The filler builds a connected path for phonons to travel from the heat source into the sink. Just as important, the adhesive displaces air. Air conducts at 0.026 W/mK, so even a 25-micron air gap between a die and a heat sink acts as a thermal wall. Filling that gap with conductive material is often the single largest improvement available. Why Designers Choose Them Fewer fasteners A bonded interface replaces screws, clips, and spring clamps. That removes hardware, weight, assembly labor, and the uneven clamping pressure that leaves partial contact. A void-free interface A dispensed and cured adhesive wets both surfaces completely, giving more real contact area than a dry thermal pad or a hand-spread grease that can pump out over time. Mechanical security The bond resists shock and vibration, which matters for transit, automotive, and portable equipment. See how CTE mismatch causes adhesive bond failure, because a stiff conductive adhesive between materials with different expansion rates can crack under thermal cycling. Optional electrical isolation Alumina and boron nitride filled grades conduct heat while insulating electrically, with dielectric strength above 10 kV/mm. This lets a live component sit directly on a grounded metal sink. Silver-filled grades conduct both heat and electricity and are used where a ground path is wanted. Incure's Epo-Weld thermally conductive epoxy line illustrates this split: aluminum-filled grades such as TC-9033 and TC-9042 maximize heat transfer, while the aluminum-nitride-filled TC-9051 adds electrical insulation. Where They Are Used Electronics: bonding processors, power modules, and rectifiers to heat sinks in servers, drives, and industrial controls. LED lighting: attaching high-power LED arrays to aluminum cores so junction temperature stays in range and lumen maintenance holds up. Automotive and transit: securing power electronics, battery module components, and sensor packages where thermal control is a safety item. Power conversion: potting transformers and inductors to spread heat and block moisture. For coatings that manage radiant heat rather than conductive heat, see the high emissive ceramic coatings guide. Selecting a Grade 1. Set the conductivity target Work backward from the allowable temperature rise and the interface area to find the W/mK you need. Do not overspecify; higher filler loading raises viscosity and lowers bond strength. 2. Decide electrical requirement Insulating or conductive is a hard branch. Confirm it before looking at anything else. 3. Choose the cure family Epoxy for the strongest, most…

Comments Off on Thermally Conductive Adhesives: A Professional’s Guide to Heat Management