The Essential Role of UV Light Inspection in Conformal Coating

Conformal coating is the last line of defense for a printed circuit board, shielding sensitive components from moisture, dust, chemical contamination, and temperature extremes. But a coating is only as good as its application, and since most high-performance coatings cure optically clear, verifying that coverage by eye alone is nearly impossible. How UV Light Inspection Works: The Fluorescence Advantage The mechanism behind UV inspection is a straightforward chemical innovation: a fluorescent tracer built into the coating itself. Most modern industrial conformal coatings, including Incure's, are formulated with a special fluorescent dye. When the coated board is exposed to long-wave ultraviolet light, typically in the 320–400 nm range and often peaking around 365 nm, that dye absorbs the energy and re-emits it as a visible glow, usually bright blue or green. The otherwise-clear coating becomes instantly visible against the non-fluorescing board substrate. That glow reveals defects immediately. Fully coated areas show a uniform glow, while missed areas, voids, or skips — often from component shadowing or an inconsistent spray path — appear as dark, non-fluorescing spots that flag a defect on sight. The fluorescent boundary between coated area and masked-off keep-out zones, like connectors, highlights overspray, bleeding, or feathered edges that point to a process issue. And variations in glow intensity can signal uneven coating thickness, since a thinner area glows less intensely than a thick one. Why UV Inspection Is an Industrial Necessity Manual inspection under white light is slow, subjective, and prone to operator fatigue over a long shift. UV light inspection replaces that with an instant, high-contrast pass/fail result, making it the fastest practical method for confirming full coverage on a fast-moving production line. The process is entirely non-destructive to both the components and the cured coating. It's also a key tool for meeting quality criteria under standards like IPC-A-610, which requires verification of proper coverage and the absence of specific defect types. And because defects surface early, rework happens before a board moves further down the line, cutting scrap and reducing final assembly cost. A Co-Engineered Solution Reliable conformal coating inspection depends on a genuine partnership between the chemical formulation and the inspection process — one without the other leaves gaps. Incure's Ultra-Illumina™ line of conformal coatings is built specifically around inspection performance. Permanent fluorescing properties, engineered into grades such as 3511, 3552, and 5454F, glow brightly under standard UV-A inspection lamps for high-contrast visibility during both manual checks and automated optical inspection. Several formulations also feature a secondary moisture or heat cure for areas shadowed by tall components, where UV light can't directly reach — the initial UV inspection confirms coverage on exposed surfaces, giving confidence that the secondary cure mechanism will finish the hidden zones properly. Chemistry variety across acrylic and silicone bases lets the coating selection match your specific environmental and regulatory requirements rather than forcing a single formulation onto every board. System integration matters just as much as the coating itself. Wavelength consultation ensures your inspection booth or automated system emits the optimal…

Comments Off on The Essential Role of UV Light Inspection in Conformal Coating

The Power and Precision of UV LED Curing

Industrial assembly and coating processes are moving away from thermal methods and toward faster, more energy-efficient alternatives, and UV LED curing sits at the center of that shift. By emitting high-intensity ultraviolet light from specialized diodes, the technology transforms adhesives, coatings, and inks into durable solids almost instantly. Why UV LED Curing Outperforms Traditional UV Lamps LED and traditional arc lamps both rely on UV energy, but the mechanisms diverge sharply in practice. LED output is narrow and highly concentrated — typically 365 nm or 405 nm — while arc lamps emit a broad spectrum spanning UV, visible, and infrared light. LED systems generate minimal infrared heat at the cure point; arc lamps produce enough thermal output to warp or heat-damage sensitive substrates. LED lifespan often exceeds 20,000 hours, against roughly 1,000 to 2,000 hours for arc lamps that need frequent replacement. LED systems switch on and off instantly with low power draw; arc lamps need a warm-up and cool-down cycle and draw more power throughout. And LED systems require virtually no maintenance, while arc lamps need regular lamp replacement, filter cleaning, and shutter upkeep. The core advantage is monochromatic output — an LED source produces only the specific wavelength needed to activate the photoinitiator in a given adhesive or coating, transferring energy efficiently rather than wasting it across wavelengths the chemistry can't use. Key Industrial Benefits Minimal thermal stress protects heat-sensitive substrates — thin plastics, flex circuits, delicate electronic components — from distortion or warping during cure. Instant cure on demand eliminates warm-up and cool-down cycles entirely, maximizing both efficiency and lamp life. Output stays consistent, degrading slowly and predictably over the LED's long lifespan, which supports a stable cure dose from the first part in a run to the last. And while the upfront investment can run higher than an arc lamp system, the combination of zero lamp replacement cost, minimal power consumption, and increased uptime typically produces a significantly lower total cost of ownership over the equipment's service life. Engineered UV LED Solutions Adopting UV LED curing is about more than buying a light source — it means pairing that light with a correctly matched adhesive and integrating the pair into your process. Chemistry and wavelength matching sits at the center of this: the photoinitiator in the adhesive needs to be tuned to the LED's peak output wavelength (365, 385, or 405 nm are the common bands), and confirming the required irradiance and energy dose for your specific bond line thickness avoids both under-curing and wasted cycle time. System configuration follows from application geometry. Small, precision bonding — securing a dispensing needle assembly or fixing an optical lens in place — calls for a spot curing system that concentrates energy into a tight, controllable area, such as Incure's L9000™ or S20™ platforms, delivered through a lightguide sized and matched to the specific bond geometry rather than a generic fiber pulled from a parts bin. Larger substrates or batch curing benefit from flood systems that deliver uniform intensity…

Comments Off on The Power and Precision of UV LED Curing

The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Plastic Adhesives

Plastic is the ultimate challenge in industrial assembly. Between easily bonded materials like ABS and polycarbonate and notoriously difficult ones like polyethylene and polypropylene, a single default adhesive strategy is a reliable path to component failure, rework, and warranty claims. The Core Challenge: Low Surface Energy Plastics Bonding difficulty comes down to surface energy — an adhesive has to "wet out" the surface, flowing and spreading evenly, to achieve real molecular contact. High surface energy plastics like ABS, PC, acrylic, and PVC have high surface tension and let most adhesives wet out easily, producing strong bonds with minimal prep. Low surface energy plastics like PE, PP, PTFE, and TPO have non-stick, hydrophobic surfaces that actively repel standard adhesives, and bonding them well requires either specialized chemistry, such as methacrylate-based structural acrylics, or rigorous surface preparation like plasma, flame, or chemical priming. Top Industrial Plastic Adhesives by Chemistry Structural acrylics (MMAs) deliver high dynamic strength and excellent impact and peel resistance, with the notable advantage of primerless bonding on low surface energy plastics. They're a strong fit for PE, PP, TPO, PVC, PC, composites, and dissimilar-material joints — automotive fascias, electronics enclosures, and sign fabrication are common applications. Epoxy adhesives (two-part) offer the highest shear and tensile strength along with excellent chemical and heat resistance and strong gap-filling, working well on ABS, PC, rigid plastics, and rigid-to-metal bonds. Structural housing assembly and industrial equipment repair are typical uses. Cyanoacrylates cure in seconds as a single-component adhesive with excellent shear strength on ABS, PVC, nylon, and elastomers — and with a specialized primer, even on PE or PP. Small component assembly in consumer electronics is the classic application, where speed and simplicity outweigh the need for gap-filling. UV and light-curable adhesives offer instant "cure on demand" with optical clarity and precise control over component alignment before the bond fixes, working best on PC, acrylic, PVC, and other transparent plastics that allow light transmission through to the bond line. Display bonding and optical assembly are the primary use cases. Engineered Plastic Bonding Solutions Selecting a plastic adhesive is a genuine engineering task, and it starts with material-first matching — precise plastic identification, including fillers, plasticizers, and crystallinity, rather than just a generic material name. For difficult polyolefins like PE and PP, structural acrylic formulations engineered for primerless adhesion cut out surface-treatment steps and cost. For flexible PVC, resistance to plasticizer migration matters more than raw bond strength, since migrating plasticizer can degrade a standard adhesive over time. Mechanical performance has to survive the end-use stress profile. Plastics carry a high coefficient of thermal expansion, so thermal cycling and vibration stress a plastic bond the same way it stresses any dissimilar-substrate joint — toughened epoxies or flexible MMAs absorb that movement better than rigid alternatives. For rigid, high-load applications, higher-strength epoxies are the better fit; for high-speed, small-part assembly, toughened cyanoacrylates deliver rapid initial strength without the brittleness of a standard fast-cure formula. Process integration and speed close the loop. Lines needing maximum throughput…

Comments Off on The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Plastic Adhesives

The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Gasket Sealer

A failed seal rarely stays a small problem for long — it becomes downtime, a fluid leak, or a scrapped assembly. While pre-cut gaskets still have their place, modern manufacturing increasingly leans on chemical gasket sealers that cure directly on the flange surface instead. The Advantage of Liquid Gasket Sealer Gasket sealers, also called formed-in-place gaskets (FIPG) or liquid gaskets, flow into and fill the microscopic surface irregularities on a flange that a stamped gasket can only bridge, creating a seal without the leak paths that plague conventional compressed materials. Unlike pre-cut gaskets, which can relax or creep over time, modern liquid sealers stay elastic or flexible, maintaining contact pressure and accommodating differential thermal expansion between dissimilar materials like aluminum and steel. They also eliminate the need to stock dozens of pre-cut gasket shapes, since the sealer conforms instantly to whatever flange geometry it meets — real inventory savings on top of the sealing performance. Formulations are engineered to withstand continuous exposure to high temperatures, engine oils, fuels, and industrial coolants without degrading. Industrial Types of Gasket Sealer Silicone sealers (RTV — room temperature vulcanizing) suit large gaps, high temperatures, and applications needing real flexibility, and they're common on oil pans, transmission housings, and thermostat housings. Thermal stability up to roughly 250°C, strong vibration resistance, and high elongation are the defining traits — low-volatile, low-odor RTV formulations cure to a durable, rubber-like seal without corrosive byproducts. Anaerobic sealers are built for metal-to-metal contact with small, tight gaps, typically under 0.25 mm, and show up on gearboxes and machined flanges. They cure in the absence of air and in the presence of metal ions, forming a hard, thermoset plastic seal that resists fluids and high pressure while also acting as a locking agent. On less-active metals like stainless steel, an accelerator primer keeps cure speed and fixturing strength reliable. Polyurethane and hybrid sealers handle general sealing, large structural joints, and any application where flexibility and strength both matter — and unlike RTV silicone, they're typically paintable. Polyurethane and MS polymer hybrids offer strong adhesion to a wide range of substrates, including plastics and composites, with minimal surface prep required. Precision Selection for Gasket Sealing A mismatched chemistry choice is the most common cause of premature seal failure and warranty claims, which makes systematic selection worth the extra time up front. Environmental stressors come first: does the seal see continuous high heat, like an exhaust manifold, or only intermittent spikes — a distinction that dictates whether a high-temperature silicone RTV is actually required. Fluid contact matters just as much; aggressive media like brake fluid, gasoline, or strong acids rule out chemistries with poor chemical resistance, and testing against the exact fluid in question beats assuming general compatibility. For high-pressure hydraulics or compressed air systems, the zero-creep characteristics of anaerobic sealers are typically the safer choice — the same strength-under-load consideration that comes up when comparing bond strength between UV glue and epoxy for heavy-duty repair work. Flange geometry and substrate narrow the…

Comments Off on The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Gasket Sealer

Multi-Point UV Spot Lamp Curing — Balancing Output Across Poles and Lightguides

An assembly with three or four bond points poses a throughput question: cure them one at a time, or all at once? UV spot lamps that drive several lightguides from one controller answer it, but only if each point receives the dose it needs. Q: How Do You Cure Several Bond Points at Once With One UV Spot Lamp? A: Use a Multi-Pole or Multi-Guide Configuration, Then Measure and Balance the Output at Every Point Incure offers two paths. The S20™ arc spot lamp splits one mercury arc across a 1-, 2-, 3-, or 4-pole liquid lightguide. The L9000™ LED spot lamp runs up to four independent lightguides from one controller. In both cases, each point must be verified on its own, because a single reading at one tip says nothing about the others. How Pole Splitting Works on the S20™ On the S20™, each additional pole splits the same mercury arc output across another simultaneous cure point. A 200W arc drives peak output above 21 W/cm² (up to 23 W/cm²) at the lightguide tip, across 275–650 nm. Because the source is shared, adding poles spreads that output across more tips rather than multiplying it. Pole count should follow the fixture: S20-1P suits a single joint, such as one connector or small component. S20-2P fits symmetrical assemblies and dual-joint fixtures. S20-3P fits triangular layouts and connector potting with three points. S20-4P serves high-volume lines with four bond positions per fixture. The S20™ lightguide configuration guide details these options. How Four Guides Work on the L9000™ The L9000™ supports up to four independent lightguides running simultaneously, so one unit can cure four points on one fixture or feed four separate stations. Each unit is set at the factory to one wavelength (365, 375, 385, 395, or 405 nm), so all four guides share it. Choose multi-point LED curing when every point uses the same adhesive or adhesives that cure at the same wavelength. Guide geometry can differ by position. The Cool Guide (83 mm, fan-cooled), Short Guide (66 mm), and Long Guide (118 mm) suit different reach requirements, so a fixture may mix lengths to reach points at different depths. The L9000™ reach and working-distance guide covers that choice. Why Points Rarely Receive Identical Dose Even with a shared source, several factors make one point differ from another: Working distance at each tip. On the L9000™, moving from 9 mm to 10 mm drops irradiance from 7,500 to 5,000 mW/cm², a one-third loss. A fixture with four holders has four standoffs to hold. Guide condition. Guides of different ages or histories can transmit differently. Guide routing. A run with tighter bends or a damaged section can deliver less. Bond size. A larger bead may need more dose than a smaller one on the same part. Email Us with your fixture layout and bond sizes, and Incure's team can help plan a balanced multi-point configuration. Balancing the Points Balancing means making each point deliver the dose its bond needs within one shared…

Comments Off on Multi-Point UV Spot Lamp Curing — Balancing Output Across Poles and Lightguides

The Industrial Advantage of UV Glue

Waiting for an adhesive to cure is a luxury few production lines can afford anymore. UV glue — also called UV-curable or light-cure adhesive — delivers an instant, on-demand cure the moment it's exposed to ultraviolet or visible light, and that single property reshapes how throughput, alignment, and quality control work on an assembly line. The Science of Speed: How UV Glue Works UV glue is a single-component, solvent-free adhesive, typically based on acrylic or urethane acrylate chemistry, that stays liquid indefinitely in the dark. The cure itself is a fast photochemical reaction: photoinitiator molecules in the glue absorb energy when exposed to UV or visible light, usually in the 365 nm or 405 nm range, and that absorption releases free radicals that trigger a chain reaction, cross-linking the liquid monomers and oligomers into a solid polymer network in seconds. The practical result is "cure on demand" — the operator or automated system controls exactly when the bond fixes, with full open time for alignment beforehand. Key Industrial Benefits Curing time drops from minutes or hours, typical of epoxies and silicones, to as little as one to thirty seconds — a real difference at production scale, and one worth quantifying directly by comparing UV glue against epoxy on cure speed for quick repairs before assuming the speed advantage justifies a chemistry switch on its own. Because the adhesive stays liquid until light exposure, operators get ample open time for precise component alignment, which matters in optics and electronics assembly where placement tolerance is tight. UV curing eliminates the need for large, energy-consuming ovens or drying racks, cutting both footprint and utility costs. Most formulations cure optically clear with strong refractive index matching, making them a natural fit for glass-to-glass, glass-to-metal, and display bonding — an advantage that shows up clearly when comparing UV glue against epoxy specifically for transparent bonding applications. And being 100% solids and solvent-free, UV adhesives release close to zero volatile organic compounds, contributing to a safer, more sustainable workplace. Selecting the Optimal UV Adhesive Choosing the right UV glue means matching the formulation to substrate, mechanical demand, and curing equipment together, not treating any one in isolation. Substrate and transparency. At least one substrate has to be transparent to the curing light for the reaction to reach the bond line at all. Certain clear plastics, like polycarbonate, naturally block standard UV wavelengths, which is where visible-light or longer-wavelength LED-curable formulations — activating at 405 nm or higher — come into play. Bonding glass to metal or plastic to ceramic adds the challenge of accommodating different coefficients of thermal expansion across dissimilar substrates. Mechanical and environmental demands. High-vibration or shock applications call for toughened, flexible formulations with meaningful elongation at break to absorb stress. Gap-filling needs a high-viscosity, thixotropic adhesive that won't flow out of the joint. Shadowed areas the light can't reach need a dual-cure formulation with a secondary heat or moisture mechanism. Precision optics need formulations with high clarity and a refractive index matched to…

Comments Off on The Industrial Advantage of UV Glue

Choosing the Right Epoxy Glue for Plastic Assembly

Plastics are the backbone of modern industrial design, and bonding them securely remains one of the trickier manufacturing challenges. The gap between easily bonded materials like ABS and polycarbonate and notoriously difficult ones like polyethylene and polypropylene is wide enough that a single default adhesive rarely works across a product line. Why Plastic Bonding Isn't One-Size-Fits-All A successful plastic bond depends on two factors working together. The first is surface energy and wettability: an adhesive has to "wet out" the surface, flowing and spreading evenly, and that depends on the plastic's surface energy. High surface energy plastics — ABS, PC, PVC, acrylic — have higher surface tension and let standard industrial epoxies adhere with only simple cleaning. Low surface energy plastics — PE, PP, PTFE — have very low surface tension, making them effectively non-stick, and bonding them well requires specialized epoxy formulations, aggressive surface pretreatment like plasma or chemical etching, or both. The second factor is thermal expansion mismatch. Plastics expand and contract at a much higher rate than rigid epoxy, so in any application involving temperature cycling, a mismatched pairing creates internal stress that leads to bond failure over time — the same CTE mismatch dynamics that drive bond failure generally apply with particular force to plastic-to-metal joints. Why Epoxy Excels for Plastics Correctly selected, industrial-grade epoxy outperforms most other adhesive types for plastic bonding. As a thermosetting polymer forming a highly cross-linked network, it delivers exceptional tensile, shear, and peel strength — often exceeding the strength of the plastic itself, a distinction worth confirming against how epoxy stacks up against UV glue specifically on heavy-duty repair strength when a joint's load requirements are genuinely structural rather than cosmetic. High-viscosity, thixotropic paste-grade epoxy fills gaps effectively, which matters for molded parts with imperfect tolerances or irregular surfaces. Cured epoxy resists chemicals, solvents, oils, and moisture well, which is essential for components in automotive or fluid-handling equipment. And toughened formulations, modified with rubber or other polymers, stay flexible after cure, absorbing shock and accommodating CTE mismatch instead of failing brittle under dynamic stress. Matching Epoxy to Plastic and Application Selecting the right epoxy glue for plastic starts with precise material identification — not just "ABS" or "PC," but the specific grade and any fillers, plasticizers, or colorants that could affect adhesion. Flexible PVC, for instance, can degrade a standard epoxy through plasticizer migration, so a formulation resistant to that chemical attack matters more than raw strength. High-performance engineering plastics like PEEK or PPS call for high-temperature epoxy with a high glass transition temperature (Tg) to maintain strength under elevated service conditions. Mechanical and environmental demands drive the specific formulation choice. High-impact or high-vibration applications favor a toughened, flexible epoxy that absorbs energy rather than cracking. High-temperature exposure calls for a heat-cure, high-Tg epoxy that maintains strength at elevated operating temperatures. Large gaps or vertical assemblies need a thixotropic, paste-grade epoxy that won't sag before cure. Dissimilar substrates — plastic bonded to metal, for example — benefit from a flexible…

Comments Off on Choosing the Right Epoxy Glue for Plastic Assembly

UV Curing Systems — A Decision Map from Spot Lamps to Conveyors

Five equipment families all get called "UV curing systems," and picking the wrong one is a bigger error than picking the wrong lamp wattage. Part geometry, bond-line shape, and volume decide the family before intensity or wavelength ever enter the conversation. Q: Which Type of UV Curing System Fits My Process? A: Match the Family to the Shape of the Cure Zone Use a spot system for small, discrete bond points, a flood lamp for whole-panel exposure, a chamber when stray UV must be contained and distance fixed, and a conveyor when parts arrive continuously. Light source is a second choice: LED for single-wavelength, instant-on output, or mercury arc for broadband output across several chemistries. For the general selection logic, see Incure's benchtop UV curing systems guide; this page maps each family to real equipment. Spot Systems: One Bond Point, One Lightguide A spot system pipes light through a lightguide to a point a few millimeters across. Incure's S20™ UV arc spot lamp uses a 200W mercury arc with 275–650 nm output and 1-, 2-, 3-, or 4-pole liquid lightguides, so one controller cures up to four joints per trigger. The L9000™ is the LED counterpart: factory-set to one wavelength (365, 375, 385, 395, or 405 nm), instant-on, and rated at 15,000 hours. Choose spot curing when the bond is small, the access is tight, or the fixture holds several joints that cure together. Flood Systems: Uniform Exposure Over an Area When the cure zone is a board, a tray, or a panel, a flood lamp avoids indexing a spot across the part. Incure's F-Series™ covers mercury-arc flood work from the handheld F400 and F500 to the large-area F900P (16″×12″). The L-Series™ LED line runs from the 1″×1″ L11 to the 14″×14″ L1414. The trade is built in: intensity falls as area grows, from 4,300 mW/cm² on the L11 and L22 to 950 mW/cm² on the L1414. Chambers: Containment and a Fixed Distance A chamber turns a flood lamp into a repeatable station. Incure's B-Series™ pairs with mercury-arc lamps and the C-Series™ with the LED flood line. Because the shelf or drawer fixes curing distance, operator-to-operator variation drops, and a door or drawer interlock shuts off lamp output when it opens. The chamber follows the lamp you chose; it is never selected first. Email Us with your part size, bond-line shape, and daily volume, and Incure's team can suggest which family to evaluate first. Conveyors: Dose Set by Belt Speed On a continuous line, belt speed becomes the dose control. Incure's CDM™ UV conveyor runs from 1.5 to 12.0 ft/min and accepts LED flood heads (L64, L88), focused-beam heads (M51, M62), and mercury-arc F-Series™ heads. Slowing the belt raises dose for a thick or pigmented layer without changing the lamp. A Decision Map in Four Questions How many bond points, and how large? A handful of small points suggests spot; a continuous area points to flood. Must stray UV be contained? If yes, add a chamber or a conveyor enclosure.…

Comments Off on UV Curing Systems — A Decision Map from Spot Lamps to Conveyors

The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Glass Adhesives

Glass is prized for transparency, chemical resistance, and aesthetics — and bonding it well means clearing three hurdles at once: the joint often has to stay optically clear, absorb a substantial thermal expansion mismatch, and cure fast enough for high-speed assembly. Why Glass Bonding Demands Specialized Adhesives Glass is a high-surface-energy substrate, which generally makes it easy to wet out — the adhesive flows and covers the surface for maximum contact. But glass is also non-porous, offering no mechanical keying the way wood or ceramic can, which means the bond depends entirely on chemical adhesion. When bonded to metal, whose coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) is much higher, temperature swings create real stress at the bond line, and the adhesive has to be flexible enough to absorb that movement. And because glass is usually transparent, UV-curing adhesives have become the dominant choice for glass-to-glass and glass-to-clear-plastic work, since the light needed to trigger the cure can pass straight through the substrate. UV-curing adhesives, typically acrylic-based, earn that dominance for concrete reasons: they cure in seconds under UV exposure, enabling high production throughput; they cure optically clear, non-yellowing, and often invisible — critical for display cases, furniture, optics, and any aesthetic assembly; and formulations can be engineered tough yet flexible, mitigating the stress that comes from thermal cycling between glass and a dissimilar material like stainless steel. Comparing UV glue against epoxy specifically for transparent bonding makes the clarity tradeoff concrete: epoxy can match or exceed UV acrylic on raw strength, but rarely matches it on as-cured optical clarity. Key Factors in Selecting Your Glass Adhesive Substrate combination drives the first decision. Glass-to-glass work needs maximum optical clarity, typically from a low-viscosity UV-cure adhesive laid down in a thin bond line. Glass-to-metal, the most common challenging combination, needs a high-strength UV-cure adhesive with enough flexibility to manage CTE mismatch — and because metal blocks UV light, the light has to enter through the glass side, which shapes joint design. Glass-to-plastic work needs an adhesive selected to avoid solvent attack on materials like polycarbonate or PMMA, often relying on chemistry that cures under both UV and visible light. Environmental and mechanical stress narrows the field further. Parts that move between hot and cold environments — automotive glazing, exterior architectural glass — need a toughened, flexible adhesive with high elongation. Bathroom, marine, or outdoor applications need low water absorption and strong hydrolysis resistance. And the dominant load type matters: shear, tensile, and peel forces each favor a different formulation, with structural applications generally requiring high tensile and shear strength. Curing mechanism rounds out the selection. UV-curable acrylics dominate glass-to-glass and glass-to-clear-plastic work, curing in seconds with high clarity and throughput. Two-part epoxy suits glass bonded to opaque substrates or structural loads, curing over minutes to hours with the highest shear strength and good gap-filling. Silicone is the choice for sealing and large gap-filling where flexibility matters more than speed. Hybrid systems that combine UV with a secondary heat or moisture cure address the…

Comments Off on The Industrial Guide to High-Performance Glass Adhesives

UV Curing Conveyor Maintenance — Belt, Lamp, Cooling, and Output Checks

A UV curing conveyor rarely fails all at once. It drifts: the lamp loses intensity, the belt wanders, a filter clogs and the head runs warmer. Each change is small, and each quietly reduces the dose parts receive while the belt speed display still reads the same number. Q: What maintenance does a UV curing conveyor need? A: Four areas: the lamp (output measurement and replacement on its rated life), the optics (keeping the lamp face and reflective surfaces clean), the belt (tracking, tension, wear, and cleanliness), and cooling and ventilation (fans, filters, and exhaust). A radiometer reading ties them together, because it shows whether the machine still delivers the dose the process was qualified at. Lamp Output: Measure, Do Not Assume Lamp life sets the main maintenance rhythm. Incure rates the CDM™ conveyor's LED heads (L64, L88, M51, M62) past 20,000 hours with up to 20% intensity decay over that life. The mercury-arc heads (F100, F200, F400, F500) are rated past 1,000 hours with up to 45% decay. Because output falls gradually, a conveyor can keep running while dose slips below what the adhesive needs. A scheduled radiometer reading at the production working distance, compared against the baseline recorded at commissioning, catches that drift. When the reading falls, there are two responses: slow the belt in proportion to restore dose, or replace the lamp. Belt speed on the CDM™ adjusts from 1.5 to 12.0 ft/min, so there is room to compensate, but each reduction costs throughput. Arc Lamp Replacement Rules Arc heads have specific replacement points worth writing into the maintenance plan: x2AC assemblies (one UVA and one UVC tube) replace as a single assembly; individual tubes are not replaced separately. x2A configurations (two UVA heads in series) should have both heads replaced on the same cycle. A fresh head beside a worn one creates a mismatch between the two exposure zones that a single combined dose reading may not reveal. Plan at the rated threshold. Replace at the 1,000-hour mark or when measured intensity drops below process minimum, whichever comes first. Allow for warm-up. After replacement, let the lamp reach stable output before taking the verification reading. Email Us for lamp replacement guidance or help setting a radiometer check schedule for a CDM™ configuration. Optics: Keep the Light Path Clean Anything between the lamp and the part absorbs dose. Dust, outgassed residue, and splashes from the process build up on the lamp face and on reflective surfaces inside the housing. Inspect them at a regular interval and clean them following the equipment's instructions, with the lamp off and cool. A cleaning step that restores a low radiometer reading tells you the problem was contamination, not lamp age, which avoids replacing a lamp early. Belt: Tracking, Tension, Surface The belt sets exposure time, so its condition matters as much as the lamp's. Tracking. A belt drifting to one side moves parts toward the edge of the illuminated zone, where irradiance is lower. Published dynamic uniformity is 0.82 for the…

Comments Off on UV Curing Conveyor Maintenance — Belt, Lamp, Cooling, and Output Checks